KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

BOOTP

Spanish translation: Protocolo de Arranque-Asignación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BOOTP
Spanish translation:Protocolo de Arranque-Asignación
Entered by: Patricia Myers

15:59 Nov 17, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: BOOTP
Internet
ironman77r
Protocolo de Arranque-Asignación
Explanation:
BOOTP Bootstrap Protocol. Protocolo de Arranque-Asignacion. Proporciona a una máquina una dirección IP, Gateway y Netmask. Usado en comunicaciones a traves de linea telefónica.

Selected response from:

Patricia Myers
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Protocolo de Arranque-Asignación
Patricia Myers
4Bootstrap Protocol
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Protocolo de Arranque-Asignación


Explanation:
BOOTP Bootstrap Protocol. Protocolo de Arranque-Asignacion. Proporciona a una máquina una dirección IP, Gateway y Netmask. Usado en comunicaciones a traves de linea telefónica.



Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: También se dice de buteo
2 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bootstrap Protocol


Explanation:
The Bootstrap Protocol (BOOTP) is a UDP/IP-based protocol which allows a booting host to configure itself dynamically and without user supervision.


    Reference: http://http:www.gsfc.nasa.gov/ltpcf/about/unix/Depotdoc/boot...
Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182