KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

earth fault

Spanish translation: protección contra fuga a tierra


07:20 Nov 18, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: earth fault
Rotor Earth Fault:
The rotor earth fault protection evaluates rotor insulation status between the rotor winding and the machine shaft (shaft brush). It uses current injection unit...

Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:protección contra fuga a tierra
Explanation:

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
Selected response from:

jjsamor
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fallo de la toma de tierraa.martinez
4protección contra fuga a tierrajjsamor


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protección contra fuga a tierra


Explanation:

Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary

jjsamor
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fallo de la toma de tierra


Explanation:
También podría traducirse como "fallo de la conexión a tierra".


    own experience
a.martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maria_g
1 hr