KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ac (not in capital letters)

Spanish translation: CA - corriente alterna


05:52 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: ac (not in capital letters)
Measuring and Synchronization Devices:

Metra V - ac meter 96
SINEAX - ac current transducer
SINEX - ac voltage power transducer
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:CA - corriente alterna
Explanation:
despite the lower case...:)
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4CA - corriente alternacarpman22
5alternating current (corriente alterna)Maria McCollum


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CA - corriente alterna


Explanation:
despite the lower case...:)

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MJ Barber
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  pfeinstein
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternating current (corriente alterna)


Explanation:
ac = abbr of alternating current
alternating current = spanish= corriente alterna.

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113