KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

dc (not in capital letters)

Spanish translation: DC= direct current (corriente continua)


06:15 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electrical devices
English term or phrase: dc (not in capital letters)
Measuring and Synchronization Devices:

Metra V - ac meter 96
SINEAX - ac current transducer
SINEX - ac voltage power transducer
SINEX - dc voltage/current transducer V604
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:DC= direct current (corriente continua)
Explanation:
DC corriente continua
Selected response from:

Maria McCollum
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6CC - corriente continuacarpman22
5 +1dc no se traduce (neither upper nor lower)
Armando Pattroni
5DC= direct current (corriente continua)Maria McCollum
5cc (corriente contínua)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
CC - corriente continua


Explanation:
despite the lower case! :)

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: ! :-)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  MJ Barber
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anaviva
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  a.martinez
41 mins
  -> thanks

agree  pfeinstein
1 hr

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DC= direct current (corriente continua)


Explanation:
DC corriente continua

Maria McCollum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Gracias!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cc (corriente contínua)


Explanation:
dc in English means direct current

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dc no se traduce (neither upper nor lower)


Explanation:
DC or dc means corriente continua, but in spanish it is not translated as an acronym. Un técnico que lea la traducción "transductor de corriente ac", lo entenderá perfectamente, inclusive personas no técnicas podrían entenderlo. Si se traduce "transductor de corriente ca" o "CA" es muy poco usual.

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
3 hrs