KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shaft glands

Spanish translation: casquillos del eje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft glands
Spanish translation:casquillos del eje
Entered by: dany2303

15:00 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: shaft glands
Table of Contents:
Steam Turbine Description
General
Steam Turbine
Shaft glands
gland steam and waste vapour system
turbine drain system
Turbine Accesories:
Turning Gear
Thanks!
dany2303
Casquillos del eje
Explanation:
See Site below
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Casquillos del ejeJorge Alvarez Spencer
4Prensaestopas del eje
Robert INGLEDEW
4conductos de lubricación
mtpringle
3casquillo de eje
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Casquillos del eje


Explanation:
See Site below


    Reference: http://www.aguin.com/manuales/desdob/principal.htm
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conductos de lubricación


Explanation:
gland: a device, such as a the outer sleeve of a stuffing box, designed to prevent a fluid to leak past a moving machine part
Shaft:a long cylindrical bar that rotates and transmits power, a duct or conduit
Interpretando la idea, espero te ayude


    American Heritage Dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casquillo de eje


Explanation:
shaft - eje
gland - casquillo

reicyt.org.ec/inen/21.htm - 101k


asique ...casquillo de eje

www.konemaquinas.com.br/esp/p_MO_KFF30.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] CIERRES MECANICOS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... secundarias facilitan la estanqueidad estática de la pieza rotativa sobre el eje,
el casquillo del eje y la pieza estática en el alojamien- to y la tapa e ...
www.epidor.es/pdfs/cierres1.pdf - Páginas similares







Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prensaestopas del eje


Explanation:
I believe that this fits the context better.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664