KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

gland steam and waste vapour

Spanish translation: prensa-estopas para vapor y sistema de arrastre de vapor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gland steam and waste vapour
Spanish translation:prensa-estopas para vapor y sistema de arrastre de vapor
Entered by: dany2303

15:01 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: gland steam and waste vapour
Table of Contents:
Steam Turbine Description
General
Steam Turbine
Shaft glands
gland steam and waste vapour system
turbine drain system
Turbine Accesories:
Turning Gear
Thanks!
dany2303
Tabla de contenido
Explanation:
Steam Turbine Description: Descripción de la Turbina de Vapor.
General: Generalidades.
Steam Turbine: Turbina de Vapor.
Shaft glands: Prensa-estopas del eje.
gland steam and waste vapour system: Prensa-estopas para vapor y sistema de arrastre de vapor.
turbine drain system: Sistema de drenaje de la turbina.
Turbine Accesories: Accesorios de la turbina.
Turning Gear: Mecanismo de giro.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tabla de contenidoIvan Sanchez
4 +1sistema de prensaestopas de vapor y eliminación de vapor
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sistema de prensaestopas de vapor y eliminación de vapor


Explanation:
www.dictionary.com
www.diccionario.com

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: The same thing I found in Eurodicautom!
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tabla de contenido


Explanation:
Steam Turbine Description: Descripción de la Turbina de Vapor.
General: Generalidades.
Steam Turbine: Turbina de Vapor.
Shaft glands: Prensa-estopas del eje.
gland steam and waste vapour system: Prensa-estopas para vapor y sistema de arrastre de vapor.
turbine drain system: Sistema de drenaje de la turbina.
Turbine Accesories: Accesorios de la turbina.
Turning Gear: Mecanismo de giro.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aschewe
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Lopsche...

agree  xxxmtnchase
1 hr
  -> Thanks, mtnchase...