KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Turning gear

Spanish translation: mecanismo de giro


15:02 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: Turning gear
Table of Contents:
Steam Turbine Description
General
Steam Turbine
Shaft glands
gland steam and waste vapour system
turbine drain system
Turbine Accesories:
Turning Gear
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:mecanismo de giro
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engranaje giratorio
Patricia Myers
4 +1engrenaje giratorio
Patricia Myers
4 +1virador de la máquina
Ariadna Castillo González
4mecanismo de giro
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4virador
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engrenaje giratorio


Explanation:
gear
1 n TECH engranaje m.

www.diccionario.com

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, engranaje o mecanismo giratorio.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engranaje giratorio


Explanation:


Sorry I didn't spell it correctly above gear
1 n TECH engranaje m.

www.diccionario.com

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel203
8 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
39 mins

agree  Eduardo López
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virador de la máquina


Explanation:
Hola Dany,

He encontrado "virador de la máquina". No sé si te va a servir. Espero que sí.

http://www.navsoft.com.br/maritimos/terminologia/naval/engli...

Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Totally correct...you are fast Ariadna
2 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Jorge ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virador


Explanation:
EURODICAUTOM SAYS:

English Term turning gear operation
Spanish Term funcionamiento del virador
Reference Dicc.Electr.,Inf.y Centr.Nucleares M.MATAIX

Definition normally,a unit should remain on turning gear following a hot shutdown until it has cooled to 300° F to 400°F.This would require 10 to 15 days,unless some forced cooling method was employed.This turning gear operation will prevent a rotor bow and assure the availability of the unit for start-up without delay
Reference Westinghouse Power Plant Design Manual for Steam Turbines,Section 9,Operation,p.5.03

] BANCO DE PREGUNTAS DE TURBINAS
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Versión en HTML
... d.- Conectar el virador y hacerla girar. 45.- ¿Cuál de las siguientes
afirmaciones define mejor qué es una turbina de vapor? ...
www.directemar.cl/Cimar2/examen/pesca/arc_pesca/mot1/Turbin... - Páginas similares

[PDF] 1.DATOS DE LA OCUPACIÓN:
Formato


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mecanismo de giro


Explanation:
saludos

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias!