KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

HP-IP casing

Spanish translation: carcasa de alta y media presión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HP-IP casing
Spanish translation:carcasa de alta y media presión
Entered by: dany2303

16:14 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: HP-IP casing
Combined High and Intermediate Pressure Turbine:
The HP-IP casing has a horizontally split design with two shells. The main steam enters the HP inner casing via three inlet connections in the upper and athe lower part of the outer casing.
Thanks!
dany2303
carcasa de alta y media presión
Explanation:
me suena
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1casing o tubería de alta presión - presión intermedia
Robert INGLEDEW
4carcasa de alta y media presión
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casing o tubería de alta presión - presión intermedia


Explanation:
Sin duda.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carcasa de alta y media presión


Explanation:
me suena

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks!