KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shell

Spanish translation: compartimento


16:15 Nov 19, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: shell
Combined High and Intermediate Pressure Turbine:
The HP-IP casing has a horizontally split design with two shells. The main steam enters the HP inner casing via three inlet connections in the upper and athe lower part of the outer casing.
Thanks!
dany2303
Spanish translation:compartimento
Explanation:
algo más sofisticado
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Buenísimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3armazón, esqueleto, caparazón
Robert INGLEDEW
4compartimento
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 -1conchaMyrtha


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
armazón, esqueleto, caparazón


Explanation:
(metálicos)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: That's also my opinion.
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Eduardo López
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Raul Sandoval
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concha


Explanation:
es otra opción

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irecu: En Argentina es una mala palabra
51 mins
  -> Es verdad, yo soy de México. El Larousse la traduce así y para nosotros es perfectamente correcto

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compartimento


Explanation:
algo más sofisticado

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Buenísimo!