KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

fir tree type rood

Spanish translation: varilla modelo abeto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fir tree type rood
Spanish translation:varilla modelo abeto
Entered by: Egmont

03:35 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: fir tree type rood
Low pressure turbine:

The blades are fixed with fork type root and the last stage moving blades by fir tree type roots.
THANKS!!!
dany2303
varilla modelo abeto
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2varilla modelo abeto
Egmont
4Unión tipo abetohernanK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
varilla modelo abeto


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  pfeinstein
1 hr
  -> Gracias

3 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unión tipo abeto


Explanation:
Se refiere a la union de las paletas o alabes de una turbina de baja presion al eje de rotacion de la misma.

Suerte



and "buckets" in the flowpath design to produce power. In the high pressure stages, where most of the power is achieved, buckets are mounted in the disk using axial fir tree roots. The buckets are made from Grade 422 stainless steel for higher


The rotor blades are fastened to the hub (or disc) through the blade root (the so called "fir tree" root) or base. The discs are attached to the compressor shaft by flanges and disc bolts, which transmit the torque from shaft to blades.





hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145