KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shrouds

Spanish translation: Carcasas, cubiertas...


03:36 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: shrouds
Low pressure turbine:
The blades are bound into bundles with shrouds, the last twisted blades are provided with the integral shrouds.
THANKS!!!
dany2303
Spanish translation:Carcasas, cubiertas...
Explanation:
Shroud [or cover]; protecting enclosures for internal parts of turbines, motors, etc.
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Carcasas, cubiertas...Ivan Sanchez
4 +1cubiertas, recubrimientos, refuerzos
LinguaVox
2guía de caudal
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cubiertas, recubrimientos, refuerzos


Explanation:
Ref. Routledge

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guía de caudal


Explanation:
Dictionary of Automotive Terms (www.babylon.com)
Shroud:
A metal enclosure around the fan, engine, etc., to guide and facilitate the flow of air.
Glossary Builder: John Barach
admin@motorera.com

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carcasas, cubiertas...


Explanation:
Shroud [or cover]; protecting enclosures for internal parts of turbines, motors, etc.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eduardo...