KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

parting plane

Spanish translation: superfice de desprendimiento


03:38 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: parting plane
Low pressure turbine:
The inner casings are mounted in the parting plane of the outer casing on the lugs.
THANKS!!!
dany2303
Spanish translation:superfice de desprendimiento
Explanation:
En EuroDicAutom. Suerte...


Selected response from:

Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4superfice de desprendimiento
Eduardo López
2 +1superficie de salida
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
superficie de salida


Explanation:
una idea

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pfeinstein
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superfice de desprendimiento


Explanation:
En EuroDicAutom. Suerte...





    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu:8086//cgi-bin/edicbin/expert.pl#1
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Gracias!