KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

retooling

Spanish translation: Cambio de herramientas/Cambio de herramental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:retooling
Spanish translation:Cambio de herramientas/Cambio de herramental
Entered by: Raimundo

12:06 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: retooling
En este contexto:

During retooling and maintenance, wide-opening protective housings provide optimal access to the folding mechanism. Other features which save time during retooling are: central adjustment of all jaws on the folding cylinder to match product thickness, tool-free adjustment of feeder roller width, and pneumatic adjustment of multiple and dual production.
CCW
Cambio de herramientas/Cambio de herramental
Explanation:
En el contexto de las máquinas de taller es como lo denominamos.

Espero que te valga
Selected response from:

Raimundo
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cambio de herramientas/Cambio de herramental
Raimundo
4re-diseno de la plantaDoug Zelaya


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cambio de herramientas/Cambio de herramental


Explanation:
En el contexto de las máquinas de taller es como lo denominamos.

Espero que te valga


    No son necesarias
Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399
Grading comment
muchas gracias

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-diseno de la planta


Explanation:
Es el proceso de modificar las maquinas para la fabricacion de nuevos productos.
Esto es usual en la industria.

Blessings

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53