KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Fold

Spanish translation: La presentación


13:30 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / web page design
English term or phrase: Fold
The first fold may matter most than the rest of the site combined.

Manual de diseño de páginas web.
mgort
Spanish translation:La presentación
Explanation:
I translated "The first fold"
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Doblez
Irecu
5PáginaIvan Sanchez
4La presentación
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4parte / páginaMyrtha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Doblez


Explanation:
Glosario interno provisto por IBM


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368
Grading comment
Demasiado literal
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Demasiado literal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Página


Explanation:
[Mi opinión] En éste caso me parece que 'fold' se refiere a 'página', más que a 'doblez', ya que sugiere que el primer 'fold' vale mas que todo el subsiguiente trabajo...-
aunque coincido con el colega-.


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parte / página


Explanation:
La primera parte / la primera página es más importante que el resto del sitio combinado

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La presentación


Explanation:
I translated "The first fold"

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias.