KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

main steam valves

Spanish translation: principales válvulas de admisión del vapor


13:43 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: main steam valves
Main Steam Valves
"principales válvulas de vapor o principales válvulas para el vapor?"

THANKS!
dany2303
Spanish translation:principales válvulas de admisión del vapor
Explanation:
Son las válvulas que se abren y cierran para permitir el paso del vapor.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2válvulas principales de vapor
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1principales válvulas de admisión del vapor
Mireia Oliva Solé
4Principales válvulas de vapor
Andrea Wells


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
válvulas principales de vapor


Explanation:
None needed.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marauder
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ivan Sanchez: That's it!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Principales válvulas de vapor


Explanation:
Hola Dany:
I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea


    Experience
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principales válvulas de admisión del vapor


Explanation:
Son las válvulas que se abren y cierran para permitir el paso del vapor.

Saludos:)
Mireia



    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/abecar17/ciclo.html
Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marauder
1 hr