KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Shockswitch Impact Sensor

Spanish translation: Dispositivo (interruptor) de cierre sensible a impactos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shockswitch Impact Sensor
Spanish translation:Dispositivo (interruptor) de cierre sensible a impactos

13:59 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Shockswitch Impact Sensor
The text of this forklift safety manual reads as follows: "Your forklift may be equipped with a shockswitch impact sensor. This shockswitch is designed to shut the forklift down in case of a collission"
I have "Interruptor de Golpe" but I'm not sure that is right..My Louis Robb engineering dictionary doesn't have this term (shockswithch)
I appreciate any help from Proz.com's engineers!
BC
dispositivo de cierre sensible a impactos
Explanation:
a ver si esto te inspira
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Excellent answer!!!
Me inspiró completamente:)
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[interruptor] de [l] sensor de impacto.
Terry Burgess
5sensor de impacto del interruptor de choque
mónica alfonso
4dispositivo de cierre sensible a impactos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4Interruptor amortiguador de impactos
Robert INGLEDEW
3SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[interruptor] de [l] sensor de impacto.


Explanation:
Hi BC:-)
This is what I'd suggest...though I couldn't find the exact term "shockswitch" either.

See:
http://www.seco-larm.com/CBA33Sp.htm

"Sensor de impacto de doble zona patentado con ajuste completo. Con capacidad para una batería de respaldo."

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: Yes!
2 hrs
  -> Thx Ivan:-)))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensor de impacto del interruptor de choque


Explanation:
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interruptor amortiguador de impactos


Explanation:
I have not found it in the dictionary, but this is what I think it means: impact / shock absorber switch, since it stops the movement of the forklift, it reduces the impact. Hope it is useful.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Another possibility is that "shockswitch" is either a brand name or generic name for a "sensor de impacto". This is an afterthought.

Good Luck to you:-)
terry


    Earlier
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de cierre sensible a impactos


Explanation:
a ver si esto te inspira

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Excellent answer!!!
Me inspiró completamente:)
Thanks!