KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

AUGUR SYSTEM

Spanish translation: Sistema Augur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Augur system
Spanish translation:Sistema Augur
Entered by: Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation

14:09 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: AUGUR SYSTEM
XXX claims that it is committed to engineering advances, and an example of this is the Series of Gravimetric Blenders. The company has recently re-designed its Blender to include “pinch valve” control of minor as well as major ingredients. The pinch valve is said to provide unmatched accuracy with reduced materials wastage.

As a result, XXX has also decided to apply the same principle to minor ingredients, thus eliminating deficiencies associated with augur driven minor feeders. The company says the pinch valve feed system also increases through-put compared to the AUGUR system.
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
SEE EXPLANATION (Sistema Augur)
Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:-)
En verdad esto es "a wilde guess" y no sé si quepa dentro de tu contexto...Ojalá que sí.

Véase:
http://www.cimat.cl/paginas/grupo2.html

"Análisis de Superficies:

El equipo principal es el sistema XPS-Auger modelo PHI 1257 con las siguientes características:

Anodos no monocromatizados de Al y Mg
Cañón de electrones para espectrometría Auger (AES)
Cañón de Iones de 4keV.
Mediciones XPS, AES y LEIS (Ar, Ne, He).
Porta muestras con movimiento "theta" para resolución angular (ARXPS), provisto con plataforma de enfriamiento (N liq)" .

Espero te ayude:-)
Saludos:-)))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!
Hi Terry, It has been long time!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3SEE EXPLANATION (Sistema Augur)
Terry Burgess
3sistema AUGURSusana Cahill


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema AUGUR


Explanation:
me suena a que es el nombre del sistema

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEE EXPLANATION (Sistema Augur)


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia:-)
En verdad esto es "a wilde guess" y no sé si quepa dentro de tu contexto...Ojalá que sí.

Véase:
http://www.cimat.cl/paginas/grupo2.html

"Análisis de Superficies:

El equipo principal es el sistema XPS-Auger modelo PHI 1257 con las siguientes características:

Anodos no monocromatizados de Al y Mg
Cañón de electrones para espectrometría Auger (AES)
Cañón de Iones de 4keV.
Mediciones XPS, AES y LEIS (Ar, Ne, He).
Porta muestras con movimiento "theta" para resolución angular (ARXPS), provisto con plataforma de enfriamiento (N liq)" .

Espero te ayude:-)
Saludos:-)))
terry



    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you!
Hi Terry, It has been long time!