KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

FLAPS

Spanish translation: Flaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FLAPS
Spanish translation:Flaps
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

15:52 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: FLAPS
Non return flaps at HP turbine outlet:
The flaps are located in the cold reheat steam piping and prevent teh steam back flow...
THANKS!
dany2303
Flaps
Explanation:
Si el contexto es turbinas de aviones, flaps (al igual que slats) se deja en inglés.

EQTS!
Ceci.-
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Flaps
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4solapa de cierre
Ariadna Castillo González
4válvula de charnelaCorza
2solapas antirretornoxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solapa de cierre


Explanation:
Hola Dany,

Eurodicautom da esta traducción pero no soy experta en el tema.

English Term flap
Spanish Term solapa de cierre

Espero que te sirva.
Saludos,

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Flaps


Explanation:
Si el contexto es turbinas de aviones, flaps (al igual que slats) se deja en inglés.

EQTS!
Ceci.-

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Eduardo!

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> gracias Mónica :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
válvula de charnela


Explanation:
Dict. Politécnico Días de Santos.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
solapas antirretorno


Explanation:
o 'cierre antirretorno de solapas'.'Flaps' se deja sin traducir cuando se refiere a los de las alas, como los 'slats',pero esto parece más bien un componente de una turbina de gas, por lo que sugiero estas dos posibilidades.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100