KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turboset

Spanish translation: Juego de turbinas


15:54 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Turbines
English term or phrase: turboset
Non return flaps at HP turbine outlet:
The flaps are located in the cold reheat steam piping and prevent teh steam back flow into the HP turbine at shut down and start up of the turboset from hot condition.
THANKS!
dany2303
Spanish translation:Juego de turbinas
Explanation:
Hi Dany:
I found an interesting site about turbinas a vapor.

Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea
www.siemens.com.ar/2000/prensa/prensa/cen_energia.htm - 20k
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Juego de turbinas
Andrea Wells
4conjunto de turbina
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de turbina


Explanation:
That's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Juego de turbinas


Explanation:
Hi Dany:
I found an interesting site about turbinas a vapor.

Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Andrea
www.siemens.com.ar/2000/prensa/prensa/cen_energia.htm - 20k


    www.siemens.com.ar/2000/prensa/prensa/cen_energia.htm - 20k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
gracias!