KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Propane gas can cause freeze burns...

Spanish translation: quemaduras por congelación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Freeze or freezer burns
Spanish translation:quemaduras por congelación

18:51 Nov 20, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Propane gas can cause freeze burns...
...if it comes into contact with your skin"
Is there a way of saying "freeze or freezer burn" in Spanish?
Thanks!
BC
quemaduras por congelación
Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Sounds good to me!!

Thanks again Terry!


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1quemaduras por congelación
Terry Burgess
5quemaduras/lesiones por exposición al frío
TransHispania


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quemaduras por congelación


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Superlex.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Sounds good to me!!

Thanks again Terry!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
2 mins
  -> Thx Myrtha:-)))

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quemaduras/lesiones por exposición al frío


Explanation:
I would just like to add that there different levels of freeze burns.

"exposición al frío" would therefore be more correct.

See the link below (Merck Manual of Medicine).


    Reference: http://www.msd.es/publicaciones/mmerck/MM_20_280.htm
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32