KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bookmarks

Spanish translation: Favoritos


08:30 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Windows 95
English term or phrase: Bookmarks
Term used on the menu bar of a Windows page (Windows 95). The following menus appear: File-Edit-User-GoTo-Bookmarks-Options-help.
Susana
Spanish translation:Favoritos
Explanation:
según Microsoft y muchos otros
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your promt answer it was very hepful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Favoritos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5Favoritosazabara
5Señaladores
Monica Colangelo
4Marcador
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Favoritos


Explanation:
según Microsoft y muchos otros

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your promt answer it was very hepful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
0 min

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins

agree  Myrtha
3 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
8 mins

agree  Pilar Campos: totally
9 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Eso estaba por poner, pero no estaba seguro. Estoy de acuerdo.
11 mins

agree  Erika Shimabukuro
2 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten: De acuerdo.
2 hrs
  -> lo de muchos otros era premonitorio, parece

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marcador


Explanation:
Marcador para Netscape, por lo menos en su momento de auge, antes de caer en las garras de AOL

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Favoritos


Explanation:
Bookmark is a menu entry or icon on a computer that is most often created by the user and that serves as a shortcut to a previously viewed location (as an Internet address)


azabara

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Señaladores


Explanation:
My Netscape "Bookmarks" includes, among others: Search (browsers), Directories,
Directories, Computing & Internet, Classifieds, Travel and Leisure, News and Sports,... Also personal bookmarks
may be added by linking sites.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395