KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Radio Keith Orpheum

Spanish translation: RKO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Radio Keith Orpheum
Spanish translation:RKO
Entered by: Egmont

08:56 Nov 21, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Radio Keith Orpheum
Te other theater like the Roxy or something -- R.K.O. -- they didn't have any stage...
Ruby Valdez
United States
RKO
Explanation:


Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda


Buscar en la Web Buscar sólo páginas en español

La Web Imágenes Grupos Directorio
Se buscó Radio Keith Orpheum en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,270. La búsqueda tardó 0.16 segundos.

cinema space sub1
El resumen de esta página en coreano contiene caracteres que no pueden ser mostrados en este idioma/colección de caracteres.
mb.i21.co.kr/thema/m_rko.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

HISTORY OF THE STATE THEATRE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RCA), which entered the motion picture business after the advent of sound, acquired
KAO in 1928. RCA renamed its new subsidiary Radio-Keith-Orpheum, RKO. ...
www.statetheatrenj.org/general/history.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Dead Letter Office at PicPal.Com: The Picture Palace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... movies; you may try looking at our list. Radio-Keith-Orpheum was formed in 1928
in the rush to convert to sound. The Radio Corporation of America (RCA) had ...
picpal.com/deadlet3.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Straight Dope Mailbag: What does RKO stand for in "RKO ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and cinema history wrapped up in a 3 letter abbreviation. The letters stand for:
Radio - Keith - Orpheum. Still mystified? Read on. A long time ago (actually ...
www.straightdope.com/mailbag/mrko.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Boss Radio Forever | The RKO Connection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Orpheum, and Pathe.Keith is the “K” and Orpheum is the “O” in RKO.Then, David
Sarnoff (the founder and president of the RCA, Radio Corporation of America ...
www.bossradioforever.com/index.php3?par=RKO - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orpheum Theatre Circuit Stock Certificate - Orange - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... associated with the Keith Albee Orpheum vaudeville circuit, or, later, the Radio
Keith Orpheum (also known as RKO, creators of King Kong and other classic films ...
www.scripophily.net/orpheumo.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Citizen Kane Crossword Puzzle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... world, the Colorado ___________ 12. The last two initials of the studio for which
CK was made-- the "Keith-Orpheum" in Radio-Keith-Orpheum 13. "You never gave ...
www.delnet.net/~dbborton/crossword.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... two initials of the studio for which CK was made-- the "Keith-Orpheum" in Radio-Keith-Orpheum
13 "You never give me anything I really ______ about." 14 Spanish ...
www.delnet.net/~dbborton/crossword.pdf - Páginas similares

NBC Radio City - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the New York project. Until Merlin Hall Aylesworth, president of NBC and Radio-Keith-Orpheum
recently took New York radio editors and columnists on a tour of ...
www.antiqueradios.com/radiocity.shtml - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Droog's RKO Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Century Fox and Loew's/MGM. The events leading up the formation of RKO (Radio-Keith-Orpheum)
are perhaps the most interesting part of the story, and took place ...
- 9k - En caché - Páginas similare

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Queda igual
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Radio Keith Orpheum
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4RKO
Egmont


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Queda igual


Explanation:
Si esa es tu pregunta, Ruby.

suerte!

Bertha


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 hr

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RKO


Explanation:


Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda


Buscar en la Web Buscar sólo páginas en español

La Web Imágenes Grupos Directorio
Se buscó Radio Keith Orpheum en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 1,270. La búsqueda tardó 0.16 segundos.

cinema space sub1
El resumen de esta página en coreano contiene caracteres que no pueden ser mostrados en este idioma/colección de caracteres.
mb.i21.co.kr/thema/m_rko.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

HISTORY OF THE STATE THEATRE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RCA), which entered the motion picture business after the advent of sound, acquired
KAO in 1928. RCA renamed its new subsidiary Radio-Keith-Orpheum, RKO. ...
www.statetheatrenj.org/general/history.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Dead Letter Office at PicPal.Com: The Picture Palace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... movies; you may try looking at our list. Radio-Keith-Orpheum was formed in 1928
in the rush to convert to sound. The Radio Corporation of America (RCA) had ...
picpal.com/deadlet3.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Straight Dope Mailbag: What does RKO stand for in "RKO ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and cinema history wrapped up in a 3 letter abbreviation. The letters stand for:
Radio - Keith - Orpheum. Still mystified? Read on. A long time ago (actually ...
www.straightdope.com/mailbag/mrko.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Boss Radio Forever | The RKO Connection - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Orpheum, and Pathe.Keith is the “K” and Orpheum is the “O” in RKO.Then, David
Sarnoff (the founder and president of the RCA, Radio Corporation of America ...
www.bossradioforever.com/index.php3?par=RKO - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Orpheum Theatre Circuit Stock Certificate - Orange - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... associated with the Keith Albee Orpheum vaudeville circuit, or, later, the Radio
Keith Orpheum (also known as RKO, creators of King Kong and other classic films ...
www.scripophily.net/orpheumo.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Citizen Kane Crossword Puzzle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... world, the Colorado ___________ 12. The last two initials of the studio for which
CK was made-- the "Keith-Orpheum" in Radio-Keith-Orpheum 13. "You never gave ...
www.delnet.net/~dbborton/crossword.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Untitled
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... two initials of the studio for which CK was made-- the "Keith-Orpheum" in Radio-Keith-Orpheum
13 "You never give me anything I really ______ about." 14 Spanish ...
www.delnet.net/~dbborton/crossword.pdf - Páginas similares

NBC Radio City - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the New York project. Until Merlin Hall Aylesworth, president of NBC and Radio-Keith-Orpheum
recently took New York radio editors and columnists on a tour of ...
www.antiqueradios.com/radiocity.shtml - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Droog's RKO Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Century Fox and Loew's/MGM. The events leading up the formation of RKO (Radio-Keith-Orpheum)
are perhaps the most interesting part of the story, and took place ...
- 9k - En caché - Páginas similare

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/SunsetStrip/Theater/6882/RKO.html
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Radio Keith Orpheum


Explanation:
http://www.arcom.net/belca/como_esc/c_siglas.html

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214