KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

surface-piercing super-cavitating propeller

Spanish translation: propulsor de helice semi-sumergida de gran cavitación


05:00 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Boats
English term or phrase: surface-piercing super-cavitating propeller
"Reaching speeds in excess of 200 mph requires a specialized propeller known as a surface-piercing super-cavitating propeller"
ngel
Spanish translation:propulsor de helice semi-sumergida de gran cavitación
Explanation:
Para "surface-piercing propellers" tienes un vínculo a continuación. Se explica qué es un "eso de antes" y por el sentido te ofrezco una versión de mi cosecha (ojo). De todas formas, el sentido que le doy es correcto, es decir, la hélice va semi-sumergida para reducir la resistencia de giro por pasar de un medio más denso, el agua, a un medio menos denso, el aire. El objetivo es mejorar el rendimiento, no necesariamente ir más rápido.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de verdad, me has ayudado mucho.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propulsor de helice semi-sumergida de gran cavitación
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4vid. refs.
Egmont


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vid. refs.


Explanation:




Surface-piercing super-cavitating propeller en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 22. La búsqueda tardó 0.09 segundos.

Quiso decir: surface-piercing supercavitating propeller


MPUF-3A - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Up: Propeller analysis Previous: Propeller analysis. ... blade sections, like those in
super-cavitating or surface-piercing propellers, (c) B ...
cavity.ce.utexas.edu/~kinnas/papers/cfd99w/node5.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the propeller design is ... partially or super-cavitating hydrofoil section ... of the
cavitating hydrofoil is ... Flow Around Surface Piercing Hydrofoils by C ...
cavity.ce.utexas.edu/kinnas/publications.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de cavity.ce.utexas.edu ]

Recent Research
... and Analysis on Super-cavitating Propeller ... Analysis of Cavitating Hydrofoils, National ... Body
with Propeller Effects, Chung ... of Surface Piercing Propeller, ...
www.na.ntu.edu.tw/english/research/research/ - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

Hyper Ventilator - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is sucked into the propeller cavity from the vent ... essentially operates with super-cavitating,
surface-piercing propellers. The result ...
www.smithboats.com/Hyper_ventilator.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Surface Piercing Propellers for Arneson Surface Drives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sections, similar to super cavitating propellers, are ... shaped cleaver propeller.
These propellers ... Photos of Surface Piercing Propellers. ...
www.h-ri.com/Product/Propellers/Propellers-03.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Detailed Info - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is sucked into the propeller cavity from the vent ... operating a boat with super-cavitating,
surface-piercing propellers. The end result ...
www.boattest.com/oem/detailed-info.asp?ID=63&lp_id=36 - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sin título - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... type is of course the conventional propeller, but SSPA also has experience with
super-cavitating, surface piercing and contra rotating propellers as well as ...
www.sspa.se/shipdesign/propulsor.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Company History - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Cross section of Super -cavitating (over 60 MPH ... in use. In Surface-piercing foil
systems the ... a diesel powered screw propeller, or a turbine ...
www.hydrofoil.com/hitest/reference.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Day of 9/17/2001: Top 10 Search Keywords by Server Used - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Google 2: surface piercing propellers 2: super-cavitating 2: super cavitation 1:
cav2001 1: +panel ... equation of state" 1: propeller cavitation noise 1 ...
gwaihir.caltech.edu/statistics/cav2001/daily/2001/09/17/ searchkeywordsbyserver.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Mariner Management Group, Inc - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Conventional Shaft/Propeller New propeller designs, like the super-cavitating or
surface-piercing propellers, are often the most fuel-efficient alternative for ...
www.aimu.org/hsc.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google


    Reference: http://www.aimu.org
    Reference: http://www.cavity.ce.utexas.edu
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propulsor de helice semi-sumergida de gran cavitación


Explanation:
Para "surface-piercing propellers" tienes un vínculo a continuación. Se explica qué es un "eso de antes" y por el sentido te ofrezco una versión de mi cosecha (ojo). De todas formas, el sentido que le doy es correcto, es decir, la hélice va semi-sumergida para reducir la resistencia de giro por pasar de un medio más denso, el agua, a un medio menos denso, el aire. El objetivo es mejorar el rendimiento, no necesariamente ir más rápido.


    Reference: http://www.well.com/user/pk/SPAprofboat.html
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, de verdad, me has ayudado mucho.