KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

influent challenge concentration

Spanish translation: concentración del peligro de penetración o intrusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:influent challenge concentration
Spanish translation:concentración del peligro de penetración o intrusión
Entered by: Egmont

06:52 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water filtration
English term or phrase: influent challenge concentration
not a lot of context. It is a Performance Data Sheet for a water filtration system.

this term stands alone as part of a chart. Other headings in the chart include: contaminant reduction, average influent, product water, average reduction and maximum effluent.

I mostly need to know what the 'challenge' part means and would translate to.
lcmolinari
Canada
concentración del peligro de penetración o intrusión
Explanation:
vid. refs.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Concentración de impulsos para el agua de entradaCorza
4concentración del peligro de penetración o intrusión
Egmont
4concentración, absorción "de riesgo" influyente
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentración, absorción "de riesgo" influyente


Explanation:
La que puede suponer una brecha en la permeabilidad. Te sirve?

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concentración del peligro de penetración o intrusión


Explanation:
vid. refs.


    yourdictionary
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Concentración de impulsos para el agua de entrada


Explanation:
No hay suficiente contexto para una definición exacta. Sin embargo siento que el agua necesita de un impulso o una "provocación" o de un "disparador" para entrar. Una de las definiciones de Challenge es provocación,incitación, estímulo.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346