KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

core plug

Spanish translation: obturador de expansión


07:00 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: core plug
Automotive industry, ignition
Augusto Robles
Spain
Spanish translation:obturador de expansión
Explanation:
Augusto, aquí te paso una buena definición donde se explica el funcionamiento de los "core plugs", de acuerdo a eso la que te sugiero podría ser una traducción bastante adecuada:

"Core Plug: A metal plug located in the sides of the engine block which can pop out because of excessive pressure or freezing and prevent the engine block form cracking. Core plugs are also called 'freeze plugs' or 'expansion plugs'".
Selected response from:

Sebastian Pont Verges
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tapón de seguridad
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4tapón principal
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4obturador de expansión
Sebastian Pont Verges


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tapón de seguridad


Explanation:
Core plug
A metal plug located in the sides of the engine block which can pop out because of excessive pressure or freezing and prevent the engine block from cracking.
Dada esta definición, podemos considerar este tapón como "de seguridad" ya que tapando el "cuerpo" del motor impide que este se resquebraje ante una presión excesiva.


    Reference: http://info.babylon.com/cgi-bin/temp.cgi?id=4593&layout=gt.h...
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Pont Verges: Consultamos la misma fuente! :-) Me gusta mucho más tu variante que la mia, me parece que define mejor el concepto!
14 mins
  -> eres muy amable, Sebastián

agree  Egmont
17 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obturador de expansión


Explanation:
Augusto, aquí te paso una buena definición donde se explica el funcionamiento de los "core plugs", de acuerdo a eso la que te sugiero podría ser una traducción bastante adecuada:

"Core Plug: A metal plug located in the sides of the engine block which can pop out because of excessive pressure or freezing and prevent the engine block form cracking. Core plugs are also called 'freeze plugs' or 'expansion plugs'".


    Reference: http://babylon.com
Sebastian Pont Verges
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tapón principal


Explanation:
otra variante

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214