KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

subsea template and manifold system

Spanish translation: plantilla submarina y sistemas de distribución (o colección)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subsea template and manifold system
Spanish translation:plantilla submarina y sistemas de distribución (o colección)
Entered by: Rick Henry

11:03 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Mining-Oil and Gas Extraction
English term or phrase: subsea template and manifold system
X is supplying subsea template and manifold systems.
maria_g
plantilla submarina y sistemas de distribución (o colección)
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help. I was really stuck on this one and although I'm still not convinced of what is the appropriate equivalent, at least you got me out of the hot spot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plantilla submarina y sistemas de distribución (o colección)
Rick Henry
4plantilla submarina y múltiple (de distribución)Susana Cahill
4plantilla marina / submarina y sistema de captación
Robert INGLEDEW
4Son dos sistemas, Sistema de plantilla submarina y Sistema Manifold
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plantilla submarina y sistemas de distribución (o colección)


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help. I was really stuck on this one and although I'm still not convinced of what is the appropriate equivalent, at least you got me out of the hot spot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantilla marina / submarina y sistema de captación


Explanation:
I prefer to use the word captación, since it is referring to oil and/or gas production. The manifold is used to gather the oil or gas, and send it to the shipping point (tanker or pipeline)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Son dos sistemas, Sistema de plantilla submarina y Sistema Manifold


Explanation:
Para Manifold te puedo decir que yo lo dejaría igual, la explicación es que si haces una búsqueda en Google y le indicas que muestre sólo los resultados en español, verás una página entera en español con la palabra Manifold sin traducir.
En el vínculo puedes comprobar que "subsea template system" existe como tal.


    Reference: http://www.terranovaproject.com/html/project_updates/more_su...
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantilla submarina y múltiple (de distribución)


Explanation:
although many in the oil industry say "manifold", the correct Spanish word in Colombia (and several other Latin American countries)is múltiple. You can add the "de distribución", but in the context it is not necessary.

Ref: Several oil industry glossaries and 9 yrs in the oil industry.

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87