KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

turbocharged

Spanish translation: Turbocargado


12:50 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: turbocharged
Specifcations of the engine of a van
Dito
Spanish translation:Turbocargado
Explanation:
Solo otra opción, que es más común en México.
Selected response from:

elacombe
Grading comment
Sounds as the word I am looking for.
Thanks to all
Luis
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turboalimentadoxxxmgonzalez
5Turbocargadoelacombe
5turboalimentadocharlesink
4sobrealimentado
Rick Henry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turboalimentado


Explanation:
None needed.Native Sp.sp.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Atacama, y un saludo.

agree  JohnMcDove
5339 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sobrealimentado


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Turbocargado


Explanation:
Solo otra opción, que es más común en México.

elacombe
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Sounds as the word I am looking for.
Thanks to all
Luis

464 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turboalimentado


Explanation:
Mlgorn Technical Dictionary & my experience as engineer

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318