KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Wheelbase

Spanish translation: distancia entre ejes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheelbase
Spanish translation:distancia entre ejes
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:51 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Wheelbase
specifications ofa car
Dito
batalla
Explanation:
distancia entre ejes=batalla.Native sp.sp.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you I will use 'distancia entre ejes' as it is not for Spain.
Dito
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4batallaxxxmgonzalez
4distancia entre ejesSer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
batalla


Explanation:
distancia entre ejes=batalla.Native sp.sp.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100
Grading comment
Thank you I will use 'distancia entre ejes' as it is not for Spain.
Dito

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
7 mins
  -> Thx.

agree  Cecilia Benitez: Estoy de acuerdo con distancia entre ejes, pero batalla no es usado fuera de España
17 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Monica Colangelo: Distancia entre ejes
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Agree with Cecilia
22 mins
  -> Gracias.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distancia entre ejes


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con esta traduccion, no obstante se tiene que leer dentro del contexto en el que se habla, esto porque puede confundirse con la distancia entre otro tipo diferente de ejes. Batalla, de dónde salio esto?

Ser
United States
PRO pts in pair: 24