KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

kickstrip

Spanish translation: estribo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickstrip
Spanish translation:estribo
Entered by: Dito

13:25 Nov 22, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kickstrip
anodised aluminium kickstrip stainless steel

You might be glad to hear I nearly finished!
Taks in advance
Dito
estribos
Explanation:
Los vehículos todo-terreno llevan "estribos", puedes visitar el url y verlos
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Juan y Rick
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estribos
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4 +1rodapié
Rick Henry


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rodapié


Explanation:
maybe this would work in this context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidVal: No veo que «kickstrip» se pueda aplicar a los 4X4
58 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estribos


Explanation:
Los vehículos todo-terreno llevan "estribos", puedes visitar el url y verlos


    Reference: http://www.sportextras.pt/online/base_html/2f_estribos.html
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Gracias Juan y Rick

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez: Concuerdo, si se trata de vehiculos...
1 hr