KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Font scale

Spanish translation: Escala de fuentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Font scale
Spanish translation:Escala de fuentes
Entered by: mónica alfonso

01:26 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Font scale
"The font size slider in the lower left of the main page allows you to adjust the size of the type ..."
Font scale appears as the title of the paragraph
Sues
Escala de fuentes
Explanation:
Te copio estas entradas de un glosario en la Web

Suerte!


Show relative size as points based on your Navigator font sizes Tamaño relativo al cuerpo de la fuente predeterminada de Navigator
Show relative HTML font scale: -2, -1, 0, +1, +2, +3, +4 Escala relativa de fuentes HTML: -2, -1, 0, +1, +2, +3, +4
Show relative HTML scale and absolute "point-size" attributes Escala relativa de fuentes HTML y cuerpos de fuente absolutos

(http://www.tux.org/pub/net/mozilla/mozilla/l10n/glossaries/e...
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for answering so promptly and for your great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Escala de fuentes
David Meléndez Tormen
4Tamaño de fuente
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tamaño de fuente


Explanation:
Debe ser

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Escala de fuentes


Explanation:
Te copio estas entradas de un glosario en la Web

Suerte!


Show relative size as points based on your Navigator font sizes Tamaño relativo al cuerpo de la fuente predeterminada de Navigator
Show relative HTML font scale: -2, -1, 0, +1, +2, +3, +4 Escala relativa de fuentes HTML: -2, -1, 0, +1, +2, +3, +4
Show relative HTML scale and absolute "point-size" attributes Escala relativa de fuentes HTML y cuerpos de fuente absolutos

(http://www.tux.org/pub/net/mozilla/mozilla/l10n/glossaries/e...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Thank you for answering so promptly and for your great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: De acuerdo que hay anterioridades, pero no creo que sean correctas, al menos en este caso, ya que se está seleccionando el "Tamaño" de la fuente, no crees?
7 mins
  -> Así es, pero creo que el texto se refiere a una especie de "regla o escala de medición" de tamaños de fuentes, tal como aparece en iconos en algunos programas. Saludos desde Chile! :-)

agree  Leo van Zanten: Yo de acuerdo, no pienso que haya nada que agregar.
10 hrs