KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

N.O. / N.C. / forced-guided

Spanish translation: Contacto N.O. ...


10:50 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sensors
English term or phrase: N.O. / N.C. / forced-guided
optional interface module with 3 N.O. and 1 N.C. forced-guided contacts
Claudia Calvosa
Spanish translation:Contacto N.O. ...
Explanation:
Módulo opcional de interfase con 3 contactos N.O. (Normally Open) y 1 contacto N.C. (Normally Closed) de dirección forzada.

(• Forced-Guidance means:
• The contacts in a contact set (at least 1 N.O. contact and 1 N.C. contact) must be mechanically linked together, so that it is impossible for N.O. and N.C. contacts to be closed at the same time. Also, 0.5mm minimum air gap between open contacts must be present over the whole service life, even in case of failure. The forced-guidance must always be preserved, even when a relay component fails to function correctly.
• Classes of forced-guidance:
• Class A - Relays with mutually linked contacts which form a forced-guidance contact set. A contact is considered to be open when its contact gap is >0.5mm.
• Class B – Relays with individually linked contacts, which contain a number of forced-guided contacts and other non-forced-guided contacts or changeover contacts.
• Only N.O. and N.C. contacts can be used as forced-guided contacts. Contacts, which are designed as changeover contacts, must be used as either N.O. or N.C. contacts in the sense of forced-guided operation. If the unused contact is connected to a non-safety circuit, then circuit analyses must be performed to ensure that this will not impair safety.)
Selected response from:

aschewe
Uruguay
Grading comment
thank-you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3N.O = normally open (normalmente abierto) N.C=normally closed (normalmente cerrad)mab
53 contactos de guía forzada normalmente abietos y
mónica alfonso
4Contacto N.O. ...
aschewe


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
N.O = normally open (normalmente abierto) N.C=normally closed (normalmente cerrad)


Explanation:
Hace referencia a contactos cuya posición normal es abierta o cerrada.

mab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
13 mins

agree  Susana Cahill
21 mins

agree  Ana Romero
19 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3 contactos de guía forzada normalmente abietos y


Explanation:
1 contacto de guía forzada normalmente cerrado
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contacto N.O. ...


Explanation:
Módulo opcional de interfase con 3 contactos N.O. (Normally Open) y 1 contacto N.C. (Normally Closed) de dirección forzada.

(• Forced-Guidance means:
• The contacts in a contact set (at least 1 N.O. contact and 1 N.C. contact) must be mechanically linked together, so that it is impossible for N.O. and N.C. contacts to be closed at the same time. Also, 0.5mm minimum air gap between open contacts must be present over the whole service life, even in case of failure. The forced-guidance must always be preserved, even when a relay component fails to function correctly.
• Classes of forced-guidance:
• Class A - Relays with mutually linked contacts which form a forced-guidance contact set. A contact is considered to be open when its contact gap is >0.5mm.
• Class B – Relays with individually linked contacts, which contain a number of forced-guided contacts and other non-forced-guided contacts or changeover contacts.
• Only N.O. and N.C. contacts can be used as forced-guided contacts. Contacts, which are designed as changeover contacts, must be used as either N.O. or N.C. contacts in the sense of forced-guided operation. If the unused contact is connected to a non-safety circuit, then circuit analyses must be performed to ensure that this will not impair safety.)



    Reference: http://www.fornvalls.com/fornvalls/pdfs/azr.pdf
aschewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thank-you very much