KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

wall wart

Spanish translation: see explanation


11:50 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wall wart
audio translation
fornari
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
wall wart es una caja o una cubierta que contiene todos los circuitos y interconexiónes para convertir el corriente eléctrico. Tal vez se puede usar "conversor" o "convertidor" en este caso.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fuente, transformador [para tomacorriente]...Ivan Sanchez
4 +1see explanation
Rick Henry
4imperfección/defecto en el muro/pared
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imperfección/defecto en el muro/pared


Explanation:
Espero te sea útil. Saludos!


    Oxford Spanish Dictionary
Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 180

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
wall wart es una caja o una cubierta que contiene todos los circuitos y interconexiónes para convertir el corriente eléctrico. Tal vez se puede usar "conversor" o "convertidor" en este caso.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mónica alfonso: es 'la corriente eléctrica'
3 mins
  -> tinenes razón... estaba haciendo demasiadas cosas y no pensé bien.

agree  Rodrigo Ortiz-Monasterio Q.: Creo que Rick tiene razón, según parece que mi respuesta está fuera de contexto!
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuente, transformador [para tomacorriente]...


Explanation:
wall wart:
A small power-supply brick with integral male plug, designed to plug directly into a wall outlet; called a `wart' because when installed on a power strip it tends to block up at least one more socket than it uses. These are frequently associated with modems and other small electronic devices which would become unacceptably bulky or hot if they had power supplies on board (there are other reasons as well having to do with the cost of UL certification).




    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: absolutely
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lyssy...