KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

single stage or two stage call setup

Spanish translation: sistema/instalación/configuración de llamadas de una o dos etapas.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single stage or two stage call setup
Spanish translation:sistema/instalación/configuración de llamadas de una o dos etapas.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:23 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: single stage or two stage call setup
there are different call types (single stage or two stage call setup)
chani
sistema/instalación/configuración de llamadas de una o dos etapas.
Explanation:
Another option.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Configuración de llamadas en plataforma sencilla o doble.Ivan Sanchez
4de una etapa o de dos etapas
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4sistema/instalación/configuración de llamadas de una o dos etapas.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Configuración de llamadas en plataforma sencilla o doble.


Explanation:
Es el tipo de configuración en que se dispone el circuito, para aceptar una o más llamadas [se denomina 'stage' al tipo de plataforma en que se basa].


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
1 min
  -> Thanks, Jorge...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema/instalación/configuración de llamadas de una o dos etapas.


Explanation:
Another option.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de una etapa o de dos etapas


Explanation:
setup me parece un "false friend"

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214