KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

value added numbers

Spanish translation: números con utilidad especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value added numbers
Spanish translation:números con utilidad especial
Entered by: mónica alfonso

13:42 Nov 23, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: value added numbers
all value added numbes, such as freephone, shared costs and Premium Rate numbers
chani
números con utilidad especial
Explanation:
mi opinión
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Números de valor agregado
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1costos / precios de los servicios adicionales (optativos)
Robert INGLEDEW
4números con valor agregadoMyrtha
4numeros a valor añadido
Rick Henry
4números con utilidad especial
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4numeros a valor añadido
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numeros a valor añadido


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
números con utilidad especial


Explanation:
mi opinión

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
numeros a valor añadido


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
números con valor agregado


Explanation:
HTH

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Números de valor agregado


Explanation:
[ Translate this page ]
... Público, 601 a 609, Reserva para Números No Geográficos
de Valor Agregado tipo Audiotexto. 605, Audiotexto ...
www.cnc.gov.ar/numysen/indicativoservicio.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

AT&T | Latin America - [ Translate this page ]
...



    Reference: http://www.cnc.gov.ar/numysen/indicativoservicio.ht
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I've also seen "de valor agregado"
3 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
costos / precios de los servicios adicionales (optativos)


Explanation:
Todos los servicios que se mencionan arriba tienen un costo adicional al de la línea telefónica básica.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: "freephone" también?
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes. You pay for a freephone line. The caller does'nt pay for his calls, but you do.

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
3 mins
  -> Thank you.