KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Mode-S

Spanish translation: Modo S


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Mode-S
Spanish translation:Modo S
Entered by: Terry Burgess

00:08 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Mode-S
Mode-S Introduction, S-Mode Gen.
Joe
"Modo S"
Explanation:
Hi again Joe:
Once again you don't give much context but I'll guess this about a course on "S-Mode" or "Mode-S. I would suggest that:
1) "Introduction" would translate as "Presentación" [or, Introducción]--though I'd personally prefer the first.
2)"Gen." is most likely "General" (Course) and would translate as: [Curso] "General".

Now to the nitty gritty. What is "Mode-S" or "S-Mode"??

It's apparently a modern communications system for aircraft, amongst other things. You'll several links below (first in English--to explain what it is) and then in Spanish (to prove my point) and that it DOES indeed translate into Spanish as "Modo S".

See:
http://www.aos.tc.faa.gov/aos260/

"The Mode S is a secondary surveillance and communications system which supports Air Traffic Control (ATC) and could support other data link services, such as weather information, directly to the cockpit. Each Mode S transponder equipped aircraft is assigned a unique address code."

Now, in Spanish, see:
http://www.acilac.com.ve/espanol/noticias/Datoscnsatm.htm

"2. SSR Mode S - (Secondary Surveillance Radar Mode S, o radar de vigilancia secundario *Modo S*) - La aeronave notifica automáticamente su posición, y también puede recibir datos digitales. El uso de técnicas "monopulso" aumenta considerablemente la precisión del sistema."

Hope this helps:-)
Luck:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Your answer was awesome Terry!!!
Thanks a million!
Joe ;O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Modo S"
Terry Burgess
4modo Sxxxtazdog


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modo S


Explanation:
Sample text, see if it fits your context:

El transpondedor de Modo S del satélite AMSAT OSCAR-13 (AO-13) retransmite en la banda de 2,4 GHz las señales que recibe en el enlace ascendente (uplink) de 435 MHz. El enlace descendendente (downlink) en 2,4 GHz es la frecuencia más alta disponible en los satélites OSCAR.

The link below has lots more info.


    Reference: http://aintel.bi.ehu.es/~amsat-ea/abandas/modo_s.html
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Modo S"


Explanation:
Hi again Joe:
Once again you don't give much context but I'll guess this about a course on "S-Mode" or "Mode-S. I would suggest that:
1) "Introduction" would translate as "Presentación" [or, Introducción]--though I'd personally prefer the first.
2)"Gen." is most likely "General" (Course) and would translate as: [Curso] "General".

Now to the nitty gritty. What is "Mode-S" or "S-Mode"??

It's apparently a modern communications system for aircraft, amongst other things. You'll several links below (first in English--to explain what it is) and then in Spanish (to prove my point) and that it DOES indeed translate into Spanish as "Modo S".

See:
http://www.aos.tc.faa.gov/aos260/

"The Mode S is a secondary surveillance and communications system which supports Air Traffic Control (ATC) and could support other data link services, such as weather information, directly to the cockpit. Each Mode S transponder equipped aircraft is assigned a unique address code."

Now, in Spanish, see:
http://www.acilac.com.ve/espanol/noticias/Datoscnsatm.htm

"2. SSR Mode S - (Secondary Surveillance Radar Mode S, o radar de vigilancia secundario *Modo S*) - La aeronave notifica automáticamente su posición, y también puede recibir datos digitales. El uso de técnicas "monopulso" aumenta considerablemente la precisión del sistema."

Hope this helps:-)
Luck:-))
terry



    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Your answer was awesome Terry!!!
Thanks a million!
Joe ;O)