KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

ECMU

Spanish translation: unidades de control de los interruptores automáticos eléctricos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECMU
Spanish translation:unidades de control de los interruptores automáticos eléctricos
Entered by: mónica alfonso

00:13 Nov 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ECMU
Control & BIT board, ECMU, Site Services
Joe
unidades de control de los interruptores automáticos eléctricos
Explanation:
That's the translation of what it means (electrical contactor management units)... not sure if there is an abbreviation for it in Spanish. You might just use ECMU throughout and put the explanation in parentheses once.

El control de los Contactores automáticos (Contactors) eléctricos se da a través de dos Unidades de Control de los Interruptores Automáticos Eléctricos – Electrical Contactor Management Units, ECMU – los que controlan los interruptores principales de Corriente Alterna (AC) y Corriente Continua (DC) y de los Galleys.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
...and have a nice weekend...
Joe :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unidades de control de los interruptores automáticos eléctricosxxxtazdog
4Extended Core Memory Unit
LinguaVox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extended Core Memory Unit


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 462

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unidades de control de los interruptores automáticos eléctricos


Explanation:
That's the translation of what it means (electrical contactor management units)... not sure if there is an abbreviation for it in Spanish. You might just use ECMU throughout and put the explanation in parentheses once.

El control de los Contactores automáticos (Contactors) eléctricos se da a través de dos Unidades de Control de los Interruptores Automáticos Eléctricos – Electrical Contactor Management Units, ECMU – los que controlan los interruptores principales de Corriente Alterna (AC) y Corriente Continua (DC) y de los Galleys.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://weblan.lanchile.cl/lanchile/noticias/mantto/mayo2000/...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!!!
...and have a nice weekend...
Joe :O)