KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

In-store Color Matching

Spanish translation: Reproducción de colores?


08:00 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Color, physical testing
English term or phrase: In-store Color Matching
In-store Color Matching.
Electronic Competitive Fandecks that increase paint sales by matching competitive colors.

No se me ocurre ninguna idea de cómo traducir "color matching" o "matching colors".
¿"Colores mezclados" o "colores que hacen juego"?

Muchas gracias.
xxxRodolfo Bece
Spanish translation:Reproducción de colores?
Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se trata, en efecto, de una máquina que logra reproducir un color determinado (probablemente a menor precio). Fijate en:
http://www.finepaints.com/html/products/coloroptions.html

"For expert color tinting of SCHREUDER finishes, please submit a color sample, swatch or a color name and number from any domestic manufacturer. Our tinting professional will utilize an advanced computerized color system and an expert eye to generate a perfect match. You will never have to compromise on paint quality in order to achieve the color you desire. Custom tinting service is available for a reasonable fee of $10.00 per container. We strongly recommend ordering sample cans for color approval prior to placing large orders for custom tints."
Creo, sin embargo, que cabía interpretarlo como lo hicimos varios, en el sentido de "combinar".
Suerte
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Primero, identificar el color para luego poder REPRODUCIRLO!
Un saludo y muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Combinación de colores/armonización de colores/tonos
Cecilia Gowar
5 +1Igualada de colores dentro de la tienda
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +2imitación de coloresmaria_g
5Reproducción de colores?
Cecilia Gowar
4 +1Colores que hacen juego/ Colore que combinan
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5¿Igualar o hacer juego?
GoodWords
5Olvidé traducir " in store" = en depósito.
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4Respuesta a "Goodwords" (ver arriba)
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colores que hacen juego/ Colore que combinan


Explanation:
Saludos, Rod!!
Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
26 mins

agree  Viviana Lemos: yes
46 mins

disagree  maria_g: that would be matching colors
1 day 50 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Igualada de colores dentro de la tienda


Explanation:
Hello!

This is the way it is used in paint stores here in Mexico.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Absolutely. Uds. de otros países, ¿no dicen "igualar" por colour matching?
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Olvidé traducir " in store" = en depósito.


Explanation:
Colores que combinen que se encuentren en depósito.

Saludotes,
Bertha

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Combinación de colores/armonización de colores/tonos


Explanation:
Supongo que se podría también decir "Sistema para armonizar colores disponible en los puntos de venta" o "Combinación de colores en los puntos de venta".
Yo creo que aquí "store" es tienda, negocio, más que depósito.
Suerte
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: Absolutely :-))
26 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  xxxmgonzalez
32 mins
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  Eduardo López: Excelente.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eduardo

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 hrs

disagree  GoodWords: En inglés, "matching colours" (colores que hacen juego) no es lo mismo como "color matching" (igualar tonos).
8 hrs
  -> Disagree, but there is not enough room here to explain. Cecilia

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imitación de colores


Explanation:
I may be completely off-track here but big home hardware stores like Home Depot offer a Color-Matching service which consists on matching (imitating) colors offered by fancy brand names like Ralph Lauren which are very expensive with less expensive paint thus saving the customer some big bucks!
I actually believe this is it, but I would like to hear some of my colleagues' opinions on this one.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: I think you have it. I don't have the space to explain fully, so I have elaborated below.
6 hrs
  -> thank you. i thought so

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Creo que puede ser el caso, lo que explicaría lo de "competitive".
13 hrs
  -> sí, ahora estoy completamente segura

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Igualar o hacer juego?


Explanation:
Se me hace que el concepto no ha quedado claro. Varios dieron respuestas que hacen referencia a la idea de escoger tonos que hacen juego. Pero la manera en que yo interpreto el inglés, es que "matching competititive colors" quiere decir que tú llegas a la tienda con un tono de pintura de marca X, y la tienda, que maneja la marca Y y no la X, puede ganar la venta en igualar tu tono en la marca Y. O sea, igualan el tono de la competencia. Como dice el texto, así pueden aumentar sus ventas.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respuesta a "Goodwords" (ver arriba)


Explanation:
Aquí estamos hablando de la posibilidad de combinar/armonizar colores en el mismo lugar donde se venden.
Para tu información, "igualada", en la versión con la que sí estás de acuerdo, es un adjetivo, no un sustantivo (ver www.rae.es), de modo que está mal usada.
Saludos
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reproducción de colores?


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso se trata, en efecto, de una máquina que logra reproducir un color determinado (probablemente a menor precio). Fijate en:
http://www.finepaints.com/html/products/coloroptions.html

"For expert color tinting of SCHREUDER finishes, please submit a color sample, swatch or a color name and number from any domestic manufacturer. Our tinting professional will utilize an advanced computerized color system and an expert eye to generate a perfect match. You will never have to compromise on paint quality in order to achieve the color you desire. Custom tinting service is available for a reasonable fee of $10.00 per container. We strongly recommend ordering sample cans for color approval prior to placing large orders for custom tints."
Creo, sin embargo, que cabía interpretarlo como lo hicimos varios, en el sentido de "combinar".
Suerte
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
¡Perfecto! Primero, identificar el color para luego poder REPRODUCIRLO!
Un saludo y muchas gracias.