KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Perhaps best known for its many splendid examples of Art Deco Architecture, tod

Spanish translation: keep hoping!


08:51 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Perhaps best known for its many splendid examples of Art Deco Architecture, tod
Perhaps best known for its many splendid examples of Art Deco Architecture, today downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma represents the Heart of the City and has become a blend of historical past and optimistic guture, dedicated to serving the metroplitan area.
Downtown Tulsa, Oklahoma has approximately nine hundred acres or one point four square miles. The streets are on a thrity-four mile grid system, and two-way and one way pairs. There are two hundred and fourteen blocks. It also has thrity-eight thousand three hundred parking spaces.
Hopey
Spanish translation:keep hoping!
Explanation:
Hopey:

If you want the whole thing translated, this is NOT the place to come.
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10keep hoping!carpman22
4Quizá sea más conocido por algunos espléndidos ejemplos de arquitectura Art Deco
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
keep hoping!


Explanation:
Hopey:

If you want the whole thing translated, this is NOT the place to come.

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Una manera ruda de decirlo, pero es la verdad :-)
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Susana Cahill
1 min
  -> :)

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: I am still surprised at how some translators still continue to translate whole paragraphs.
17 mins
  -> :)

agree  olv10siq
25 mins
  -> :)

agree  Alex Getman
55 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: carpman22, u have personality, no doubt
2 hrs

agree  blancav: certainly !!
3 hrs

agree  Eduardo López: Uno ofrece un dedo y se quieren agarrar todo el brazo.
3 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quizá sea más conocido por algunos espléndidos ejemplos de arquitectura Art Deco


Explanation:
"Quizá sea más conocido por algunos espléndidos ejemplos de arquitectura Art Deco".
Traduzco literalmente arquitectura, aunque también convendría "estilo"

"...podrá gozar del mar, de las playas, de los centros comerciales, de una arquitectura
Art Deco que impacta y de gente joven que se pasea caminando, en bicicleta ..."
http://www.terra.com/turismo/articulo/html/tur8.htm


    Reference: http://www.terra.com/turismo/articulo/html/tur8.htm
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922