KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

letter press print

Spanish translation: tipografía/ impresión tipográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letter press print
Spanish translation:tipografía/ impresión tipográfica
Entered by: Terry Burgess

13:52 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / graphic design
English term or phrase: letter press print
Graphic design term.
Ruth Romero
tipografía/ impresión tipográfica
Explanation:
This is what the Oxford Superlex gives me Kelly.

good luck:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tipografía/ impresión tipográfica
Terry Burgess
5Letras dhesivas
Marcvs
4impresión mediante tipos móviles
Hazel Whiteley
4Impresión directa con tipo (first choice if "letterpress")
Marcvs
4 -1tipo de imprenta - tipo de imprenta para cartas
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tipo de imprenta - tipo de imprenta para cartas


Explanation:
I would just put tipo de imprenta

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Sorry, off-topic
3 hrs
  -> In Argentina we use tipo in the context of tipografía. What would it be, then? Thank you.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tipografía/ impresión tipográfica


Explanation:
This is what the Oxford Superlex gives me Kelly.

good luck:-)
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
3 mins
  -> Thx Rick:-)))

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
39 mins
  -> Gracias María Elena:-)))

agree  Marcvs: Sorry, off-topic
3 hrs
  -> Thx Marcus:-)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Letras dhesivas


Explanation:
"Letras adhesivas" or "tipos adhesivos" is what you seem to be looking for.

It consists of an acetate sheet with letters on it that can be adhered to paper or other materials by pressing the acetate sheet from the non-glued side.

A typical brand name is Letraset. It was the pioneer, but now there are a lot of brands.


    Intuition and technical drawing at senior-high
Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Impresión directa con tipo (first choice if "letterpress")


Explanation:
Now, if the problem phrase refers to a "letterpress (one word) printing", my humble Appleton-Cuyás says it must be: "Impresión directa con tipo" (as opposite to that made with plates).

May be.

Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresión mediante tipos móviles


Explanation:
This seems to be a method of printing which consists of pressing wood or metal images directly onto paper.



    Reference: http://webs.sinectis.com.ar/mcagliani/himprenta.htm
    Reference: http://www.halloffame.org/hatch/today/
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675