KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

screenprint

Spanish translation: estampar con estarcido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screenprint
Spanish translation:estampar con estarcido
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:55 Nov 25, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screenprint
graphic design
Ruth Romero
estampar con estarcido
Explanation:
Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos, Javier Collazo.
(no idea what it means, but there it is)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2serigrafíaAtacama
5 +1Serigrafía
Marcvs
4 +2estampar con estarcido
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1impresión en pantalla o vista en pantalla
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5 -1filtro de exportación
Marina Delgado
4 -1You are right Robert !!Jorge Alvarez Spencer
4 -1impresión de pantallaJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estampar con estarcido


Explanation:
Diccionario Enciclopédico de Términos Técnicos, Javier Collazo.
(no idea what it means, but there it is)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: it's stencil... works.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Rick. I know what a stencil is, but had no idea about the other word.

agree  Terry Burgess
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Terry.

neutral  Marcvs: Estampar is a verb; guess the answer must be a name. Love Collazo but asuming it's a verb what is being sought, it'd be better "Estampar POR estarcido" to signify the medium.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impresión de pantalla


Explanation:
diseño gráfico

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Too literal, little sense
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You are right Robert !!


Explanation:
...

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Except for my reasons under his message
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serigrafía


Explanation:
The art of screen printing in Spanish is known as serigrafía and the resulting print is generally known as 'estampado' in most instances.
This I know as I was involved in this business for a while here in Chile, screen printing everything from clothing, to cameras and stereos and point-of-sale signs.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcvs: Serigrafía is OK, but estampado is too wide
2 hrs

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: si señor
12 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
16 hrs

neutral  Lorenzo Elizalde: en arte, p. ej., la obra resultante se denomina también serigrafía
4 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
filtro de exportación


Explanation:
Es la traducción para "screenprint separator".


    Reference: http://www.fastfilms.com/spanish/comparisonew.html
Marina Delgado
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Too specialized for a general concept
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impresión en pantalla o vista en pantalla


Explanation:
I have used this term a lot.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcvs: Sorry, off-topic
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Serigrafía


Explanation:
Serigrafía works well for both screenprinting (the process) and screenprint (the product).

It's the way tou can stamp on t-shirts, toys, glassware, etc., and also the print itself.

Hope it helps


    Webster Collegiate
    DRAE
Marcvs
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenzo Elizalde: de acuerdo
4 days