KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

is energized

Spanish translation: se activa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is energized
Spanish translation:se activa
Entered by: Irene Vidal

09:15 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: is energized
When a solenoid IS ENERGIZED, hydraulic pressure is supplied to the bottom of the cilinder.

Gracias!!
Irene Vidal
Spain
activar
Explanation:
"Cuando se activa un solenoide, se entrega presión hidráulica a la parte inferior del cilindro."

Espero que te sirva

Suerte, y hasta pronto

Pere
Selected response from:

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y hasta pronto (seguro que dentro de poco os pregunto más dudas!!!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1activado
Rick Henry
4cuando se energiza / conecta la corriente
Robert INGLEDEW
4cunado se energizaSusana Cahill
4activar
Pere Ferrés Gurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activado


Explanation:
o tal vez estimulado.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lusobras: Eso es, está en el Collins ;-D
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cunado se energiza


Explanation:
Rob - Dicc. para Ingenieros
McGraw Hill - Dicc. de Ingeniería eléctrica y electrónica

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activar


Explanation:
"Cuando se activa un solenoide, se entrega presión hidráulica a la parte inferior del cilindro."

Espero que te sirva

Suerte, y hasta pronto

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y hasta pronto (seguro que dentro de poco os pregunto más dudas!!!!)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuando se energiza / conecta la corriente


Explanation:
a un solenoide...
To energize is to connect the power / electricity.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664