KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

pin

Spanish translation: pasador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pin
Spanish translation:pasador

10:37 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pin
When the arm is lifted, PIN is raised by the movement of the shaft, and upper cover is raised by link.
Irene Vidal
Spain
pasador
Explanation:
en mecánica, "pin" generalmente se traduce como "pasador" cuando se refiere a una pieza móvil.

Selected response from:

CCW
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y hasta pronto!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1el perno
mónica alfonso
4 +2pasador
CCW
5Oops,
mónica alfonso
4espiga, espárrago, perno, clavija
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el perno


Explanation:
se levanta...

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
9 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oops,


Explanation:
it went out too early.
You can also use:
la chaveta, el pestillo

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espiga, espárrago, perno, clavija


Explanation:
depending on the context. There are many other translations for this word.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasador


Explanation:
en mecánica, "pin" generalmente se traduce como "pasador" cuando se refiere a una pieza móvil.




    experiencia
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y hasta pronto!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto: bonito logo
46 mins
  -> gracias - es mi propio diseño

agree  Ana Romero
1 hr
  -> gracias