KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

thicksotropic

Spanish translation: tixotrópico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thixostropic
Spanish translation:tixotrópico

15:59 Nov 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thicksotropic
Metals
Laura
tixotrópico
Explanation:
The correct rendering in English is ***thixotropic*** NOT ***thicksotropic***

See Eurodicautom:

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm

--------- Options ---------Main QueryProfileFeedback--------- Info Files ---------SubjectsCollectionsTerminology OfficesAbout EurodicautomUser Guide------Miscellaneous------Europa_WWW_serverGreek_Letters

Enter query:
How many?:
5102550

HitList :
1. thixotropic - MBZ-AVT80-0027643,
2. thixotropic paint - BTL-LAK85-0002914,
3. thixotropic liquid - BTB-PUM83-0000285,

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Ministry for Foreign Affairs, the Netherlands (=MBZ)
Collection Dutch Min. Of Foreign Affairs (=AVT80)
ID Number 0027643
Date 851029
Reliability 4
Subject Unknown CM (=ADN)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term thixotropic
Reference PH/CVER (1175)
Spanish Term tixotrópico
Reference PH/CV (1175)

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Painting (=LAK85)
ID Number 0002914
Date 961112
Reliability 4
Subject adhesives & anti-adhesives (=IC9)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term thixotropic paint
Definition a paint which while free-flowing and easy to manipulate under a brush,sets to a gel within a short time when it is allowed to remain at rest
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note because of these qualities a thixotropic paint is less likely to drip from a brush than other types and can be applied in rather thicker films without running and sagging(BS 2015:1965)
Spanish Term pintura tixotropa
Reference CSIC

Document 3 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Pumps (=PUM83)
ID Number 0000285
Date 920316
Reliability 4
Subject fluid mechanics (=PH6)
machines for working and processing materials (=MGD)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term thixotropic liquid
Definition a liquid,the viscosity of which decreases with time under constant velocity gradient;
thixotropic liquids are characterised by high viscosity at low stress,but by a decreased viscosity when an increased stress is applied
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
Spanish Term liquido tixotropico
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.

See also:

http://www.google.com/search?q=thixotropic

Specifically,

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?thixotropic


Main Entry: thix·ot·ro·py
Pronunciation: thik-'sä-tr&-pE
Function: noun
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary thixo- (from Greek thixis act of touching, from thinganein to touch) + -tropy -- more at THIGMOTAXIS
Date: 1927
: the property of various gels of becoming fluid when disturbed (as by shaking)
- thixo·tro·pic /"thik-s&-'trO-pik, -'trä-/ adjective


Interesting etymology.

Comes from the Greek...ProZ-ers, with that, have I earned my keep?

Guess my experience in chemistry sheds light on what seemed a mystery!!!





Selected response from:

DR. RICHARD BAVRY
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tixotrópicoDR. RICHARD BAVRY
5 +1[COMMENT IN PARTING]DR. RICHARD BAVRY
4see noteGabriela Tenenbaum
1SEE
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
SEE


Explanation:
I've found what it *means*, but I still don't know how to say it in Spanish. It seems to indicate the action of forming a skin, like ketchup or custard. On the other hand, it only got 8 hits on google, so it may be a 'made up' word.

exp: Just as a further example of liquefaction, look at the Alaskan 64 earthquake and Anchorage. Anchorage is built on silt basically. During the earthquake and when things were shaking, some of the buildings there settled into the ground due to liquefaction and a term called "thicksotropic". Think of a bottle of catsup that has been sitting in the fridge. It has a small layer over the top, causing great concern for many a diner on "I can't get this stupid catsup out of the bottle!". You could lay a penny on top of catsup and it will stay there on top. But, if you shake that bottle (simulated earthquake) the penny sinks and is thrown around and buried because that top layer of the catsup is broken. That is liquefaction. And, since we are here, just shake your catsup bottle next time before you pour it, then it will come out


    Reference: http://www.zetatalk.com/info/tinfo05b.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
Hi Laura

The same happened to me. I've found that it is a kind of "espesante" or something that turns a liquid into oil.
I don't know if it helps but it says:

"...It also contains a thicksotropic agent that will help the product cling like oil. In some situations, this product can be made up in working solutions that are nearly paste-like and applied like a tapping paste..."

That is why I used the term "espesante". I don't know if there is a term to name something that turns a liquid into oil.

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.masterchemical.com/3/3bframe-3.html
    Reference: http://www.zetatalk.com/info/tinfo05b.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tixotrópico


Explanation:
The correct rendering in English is ***thixotropic*** NOT ***thicksotropic***

See Eurodicautom:

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm

--------- Options ---------Main QueryProfileFeedback--------- Info Files ---------SubjectsCollectionsTerminology OfficesAbout EurodicautomUser Guide------Miscellaneous------Europa_WWW_serverGreek_Letters

Enter query:
How many?:
5102550

HitList :
1. thixotropic - MBZ-AVT80-0027643,
2. thixotropic paint - BTL-LAK85-0002914,
3. thixotropic liquid - BTB-PUM83-0000285,

Document 1 Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Ministry for Foreign Affairs, the Netherlands (=MBZ)
Collection Dutch Min. Of Foreign Affairs (=AVT80)
ID Number 0027643
Date 851029
Reliability 4
Subject Unknown CM (=ADN)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term thixotropic
Reference PH/CVER (1175)
Spanish Term tixotrópico
Reference PH/CV (1175)

Document 2 Prev Next HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Luxembourg (=BTL)
Collection Painting (=LAK85)
ID Number 0002914
Date 961112
Reliability 4
Subject adhesives & anti-adhesives (=IC9)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term thixotropic paint
Definition a paint which while free-flowing and easy to manipulate under a brush,sets to a gel within a short time when it is allowed to remain at rest
Reference Scandinavian Glossary of Coating Terms(FSPVT,1985)
Note because of these qualities a thixotropic paint is less likely to drip from a brush than other types and can be applied in rather thicker films without running and sagging(BS 2015:1965)
Spanish Term pintura tixotropa
Reference CSIC

Document 3 Prev HitList Query Options FeedBack
Terminology Office Terminology Office, European Commission, Brussels (=BTB)
Collection Pumps (=PUM83)
ID Number 0000285
Date 920316
Reliability 4
Subject fluid mechanics (=PH6)
machines for working and processing materials (=MGD)
Unknown CM (= )

English Term thixotropic liquid
Definition a liquid,the viscosity of which decreases with time under constant velocity gradient;
thixotropic liquids are characterised by high viscosity at low stress,but by a decreased viscosity when an increased stress is applied
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.
Spanish Term liquido tixotropico
Reference EUROPUMP TERM.

See also:

http://www.google.com/search?q=thixotropic

Specifically,

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?thixotropic


Main Entry: thix·ot·ro·py
Pronunciation: thik-'sä-tr&-pE
Function: noun
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary thixo- (from Greek thixis act of touching, from thinganein to touch) + -tropy -- more at THIGMOTAXIS
Date: 1927
: the property of various gels of becoming fluid when disturbed (as by shaking)
- thixo·tro·pic /"thik-s&-'trO-pik, -'trä-/ adjective


Interesting etymology.

Comes from the Greek...ProZ-ers, with that, have I earned my keep?

Guess my experience in chemistry sheds light on what seemed a mystery!!!








    see above
    organic chemist (Ph.D) 30 years
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Doc: You've left me speechless!!!--and you most definitely are ENCOURAGABLE:-)))))
49 mins
  -> well, now, me old friend..far better than incorrigible, eh? Many tanks indeed!

agree  xxxtazdog: nice one, Doc! yep, that'll "pay your way" for a while :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cindy! With you and Terry on my side, I'll never have to wash dishes again! ;>)

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
5 hrs

agree  Corza: No hay duda que los traductores debemos ser desconfiados
6 hrs

agree  sercominter
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[COMMENT IN PARTING]


Explanation:
I always appreciate the hard efforts on the part of my esteemed colleagues. Especially when the matter involves a possible typo or "misspelling" or lack of context in the query. And then to boot, to have to hope that just maybe Google will come up with a truly valid and pertinent hit...and not just one that perpetuates the mystery or is fatuous and not to the point at all.


    love of etymology..and entomology, to be sure, and often bugged by the latter
    and a fondness for Greek roots...and Greek dishes as well!
DR. RICHARD BAVRY
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Is that "roots" in the Australian verbalization??
39 mins
  -> well, we were all "rooting" around for an answer...dare I say "like pigs after truffles..."? moi aussi, as it were