KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

beamshape losses

Spanish translation: pérdidas por deformación del haz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beamshape losses
Spanish translation:pérdidas por deformación del haz
Entered by: Egmont

08:32 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radar equipment for airports
English term or phrase: beamshape losses
No context, it's inside a table called "Radar Equation Parameter"
Pilar
pérdidas por deformación del haz
Explanation:
vid. refs.
***************


Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda



Se buscó beamshape losses en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 17. La búsqueda tardó 0.26 segundos.

Quiso decir: beamhape losses


Handbook of Computer Simulation in Radio Engineering, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Minimum Detectable Signal. M-out-of-N Integration. Losses – Atmospheric (attenuation)
loss. Beamshape Loss. CFAR Loss. Fluctuation Loss. Integration Loss. MTI ...
www.techbooks.co.uk/artech/book560.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

RS128 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The antenna parameters of gain, beamshape, sidelobe control are developed ... cross-section,fluctuations;
propagation losses pulse compression frequency modulated ...
home.earthlink.net/~qualinedu/courses/RS128.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] DANISH METEOROLOGICAL INSTITUTE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... is present, may be substantial. Beamshape losses are accounted for by integration
in azimuth over one antenna beam width. Correction for attenuation due to the ...
www.dmi.dk/f u/publikation/tekrap/2001/Tr01-13.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Monday
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... developed loss reduction methods that reduce the losses from 35 dB/cm to 0.8 dB/cm ... out-coupled
power to a pre-determined beamshape. ITuB5 9:00am Compact InGa AP ...
www.osa.org/mtg_conf/2001/IPR/techpro/iab.pdf - Páginas similares

US Spectrum Requirements: Projections and Trends - Part 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... up to about 100 GHz where radiation losses due to its inherent low Q can ... antenna due
to its ability to beamshape electronically. This is generally true if the ...
www.ntia.doc.gov/openness/sp_rqmnts/part2.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

ELTA Electronics Industries LTD- PRODUCT CATALOG - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... monopulse antenna, and one omnidirectional antenna with beamshape optimized for
use at close range. ... selected to minimize the RF signal losses to the antenna. ...
www.elta-iai.com/site/catalog/com_families/elk1861.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

ELTA Electronics Industries LTD- PRODUCT CATALOG - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... planar antenna, and one omnidirectional antenna with beamshape optimized for use
at close ranges. ... is selected to minimize the RF signal losses from antenna. ...
www.elta-iai.com/site/catalog/com_families/elk1863.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 7X8 ELEMENT MMIC ARRAY AT 26-30 GHZ FOR RADIO ASTRONOMY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... level (Fig.2 a,b), the direct losses in a patch radiator make no more ... to an efficiency
loss and a distorted beamshape. Both the field of view and sensitivity ...
www.astron.nl/conf/technology/tech26w.pdf - Páginas similares

SPIE Proceedings Vol. 3139 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... emitting diodes (Paper #: 3139-13) * Beamshape transforming devices in high-efficiency ... have
different skewness distributions, then losses or dilution or both ...
www.spie.org/web/abstracts/3100/3139.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] T NIF ILS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... at this wave- length. After passing through this amplifi- er and undergoing several
component losses, the 100-ns pulse has a peak power of about 1 W. At this ...
lasers.llnl.gov/lasers/pubs/oct-dec98/1-crane.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pérdida por deformación del haz.Fernando Alvarez Garcia
4deformaciones de los haces
Cecilia Benitez
4pérdidas por deformación del haz
Egmont


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pérdida por deformación del haz.


Explanation:
Beamshape significa "forma del haz" o rayo de luz, y loss es pérdida.

Fernando Alvarez Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Si en la tabla hay más números pues será plural.
29 mins

agree  a.martinez
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pérdidas por deformación del haz


Explanation:
vid. refs.
***************


Búsqueda Avanzada Preferencias Herramientas del idioma Sugerencias de Búsqueda



Se buscó beamshape losses en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 17. La búsqueda tardó 0.26 segundos.

Quiso decir: beamhape losses


Handbook of Computer Simulation in Radio Engineering, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Minimum Detectable Signal. M-out-of-N Integration. Losses – Atmospheric (attenuation)
loss. Beamshape Loss. CFAR Loss. Fluctuation Loss. Integration Loss. MTI ...
www.techbooks.co.uk/artech/book560.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

RS128 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The antenna parameters of gain, beamshape, sidelobe control are developed ... cross-section,fluctuations;
propagation losses pulse compression frequency modulated ...
home.earthlink.net/~qualinedu/courses/RS128.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] DANISH METEOROLOGICAL INSTITUTE
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... is present, may be substantial. Beamshape losses are accounted for by integration
in azimuth over one antenna beam width. Correction for attenuation due to the ...
www.dmi.dk/f u/publikation/tekrap/2001/Tr01-13.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Monday
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... developed loss reduction methods that reduce the losses from 35 dB/cm to 0.8 dB/cm ... out-coupled
power to a pre-determined beamshape. ITuB5 9:00am Compact InGa AP ...
www.osa.org/mtg_conf/2001/IPR/techpro/iab.pdf - Páginas similares

US Spectrum Requirements: Projections and Trends - Part 2 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... up to about 100 GHz where radiation losses due to its inherent low Q can ... antenna due
to its ability to beamshape electronically. This is generally true if the ...
www.ntia.doc.gov/openness/sp_rqmnts/part2.html - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares

ELTA Electronics Industries LTD- PRODUCT CATALOG - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... monopulse antenna, and one omnidirectional antenna with beamshape optimized for
use at close range. ... selected to minimize the RF signal losses to the antenna. ...
www.elta-iai.com/site/catalog/com_families/elk1861.asp - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

ELTA Electronics Industries LTD- PRODUCT CATALOG - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... planar antenna, and one omnidirectional antenna with beamshape optimized for use
at close ranges. ... is selected to minimize the RF signal losses from antenna. ...
www.elta-iai.com/site/catalog/com_families/elk1863.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 7X8 ELEMENT MMIC ARRAY AT 26-30 GHZ FOR RADIO ASTRONOMY ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... level (Fig.2 a,b), the direct losses in a patch radiator make no more ... to an efficiency
loss and a distorted beamshape. Both the field of view and sensitivity ...
www.astron.nl/conf/technology/tech26w.pdf - Páginas similares

SPIE Proceedings Vol. 3139 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... emitting diodes (Paper #: 3139-13) * Beamshape transforming devices in high-efficiency ... have
different skewness distributions, then losses or dilution or both ...
www.spie.org/web/abstracts/3100/3139.html - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] T NIF ILS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... at this wave- length. After passing through this amplifi- er and undergoing several
component losses, the 100-ns pulse has a peak power of about 1 W. At this ...
lasers.llnl.gov/lasers/pubs/oct-dec98/1-crane.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2001 Google


    Reference: http://www.lasers.llnl.gov
    Reference: http://www.techbooks.co.uk
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformaciones de los haces


Explanation:
Me parece que la pérdida se refiere simplemente a la deformación que se produce en un haz determinado (en plural porque dice "losses".


Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260