KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

second time around echoes

Spanish translation: Eco rebotado, de rebote


09:57 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radar equipment
English term or phrase: second time around echoes
The overall false target report rate is the number of false target reports (due to asynchronous or synchronous fruits, and second time around echoes) in relation to the number of detected target reports.
Pablo
Spanish translation:Eco rebotado, de rebote
Explanation:
Te ofrezco mi interpretación.
Selected response from:

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eco rebotado, de rebote
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4señales para una segunda pasada
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eco rebotado, de rebote


Explanation:
Te ofrezco mi interpretación.

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
19 mins
  -> Gracias Laurent

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señales para una segunda pasada


Explanation:
Por el contexto veo que se trata de la pasada o el paso de las frutas en una cinta. Si quieres puedes incluir las frutas y decir entonces señales para una segunda pasada de las frutas o segundo paso de las frutas. Yo preferiría pasada. Espero que te haya podido ayudar.



Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12