KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Micro Component System

Spanish translation: Sistema de microcomponentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Micro Component System
Spanish translation:Sistema de microcomponentes
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

19:19 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hi-Fi Equipment
English term or phrase: Micro Component System
Yesterday I requested help for the term "Micro Shelf System". From the manual, it looks that these are very similar products -- Is this correct??
monica
Sistema de microcomponentes
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Concuerdo con Juan S. - parece que todo depende del fabricante y sus ganas de ganarse el mercado. Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sistema de microcomponentes
Monica Colangelo
4Sistema miniaturizado
Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
4Sistema micro
Pere Ferrés Gurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sistema de microcomponentes


Explanation:
none

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395
Grading comment
Concuerdo con Juan S. - parece que todo depende del fabricante y sus ganas de ganarse el mercado. Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Hola Moni! :-)
1 min
  -> Hola, Eli y gracias!

agree  Michel34
2 mins
  -> Tks, Michelle!

agree  Rick Henry
8 mins
  -> Tks, Rick!

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!
43 mins
  -> Thanks, night owl!

agree  Ivan Sanchez
8 hrs
  -> Graacias, Ivan

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
9 hrs
  -> Tks, Robert

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema micro


Explanation:
Supongo que se trata de equipos musicales de pequeño tamaño. Yo hace poco compré uno y en todo momento en la tienda hablaban de "sistemas micro" o incluso "microsistemas".

Quizás es algo más coloquial, pero es otra posibilidad.

Suerte, y hasta pronto

Pere

Pere Ferrés Gurt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 166

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema miniaturizado


Explanation:
Mi opinión es que esta terminología está algo desvirtuada y cada fabricante utiliza la que cree que le va a ayudar a vender más aparatos.
Suerte!

Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1214