KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

geeks

Spanish translation: see explanation


23:34 Nov 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / extranet and internet
English term or phrase: geeks
IT MAY SOUND LIKE A TECHNOLOGY FOR GEEKS only. But many people use extranets every day without realizing it--to track packaged goods, order products from their suppliers or access customer assistance from other companies. Log on to the FedEx site to check the status of that package you sent this morning, for example, and you've just used an extranet in one of its simplest forms. An extranet is a mechanism based on Internet and Web technology for communicating both privately and selectively with your customers and business partners.
What's the difference between an extranet, an intranet and the Internet?
First there was the Internet, which is available for everyone to use. Then businesses got smart and started developing their own intranets that used the same friendly Web interface but put up firewalls (see April's Learning Curve for more on firewalls) so that only employees could see the information on the site. Finally, the extranet was created. It finds itself somewhere in between--there's still a firewall, but you allow only selected outsiders, such as business partners and customers, inside.
Why would you use extranets?
When done correctly, extranets provide a safe way to allow transactional business-to-business activities and can save your company some serious time and money. The automotive industry uses extranets to cut down on its redundant ordering processes and keep suppliers up to date on parts and design changes, allowing quicker response times to suppliers' problems and questions. Suppliers can receive proposals, submit bids, provide documents, even collect payments through an extranet site. An extranet has restricted (password-protected) access, so it may be connected directly to each party's internal systems.
Does every company need one?
Many view extranets as the next era in Web development. While other business-to-business communications, such as electronic data interchange (EDI), are out there, an extranet is more user-friendly because of its Web interface and allows for less regimented and more ad-hoc inquiries. Before a company can make an attempt at harnessing the capabilities and profits gained from using an extranet, a fully functioning intranet has to be in place.
The benefits of extranets, such as reduced time to market and cost of doing business, and faster access to partner information, may be outweighed by the costs--security, Web servers and development, legacy systems integration, ongoing support and maintenance. Extranets require a large amount of IS time and energy, much more than what it takes to get an intranet or Web site up and running, which may place it at the bottom of the IS group's to-do list.
In time, companies may be forced to use an extranet with their suppliers and customers. Even now, some large corporations say they will not do business with companies that won't be connected to a secure extranet in the coming years.
Dayana
Spanish translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Oddly enough, you can find "geek" on thousands of websites that are otherwise in Spanish, probably because it's so difficult to give a one-word translation. Here are some definitions.

¿que significa 'geek'?
Definición por Jon Katz, traducción al español por Sebastian Delmont
geek, adjetivo ( guic )

1 (a) Miembro de la nueva elite cultural, una comunidad de insatisfechos sociales, amantes de la cultura pop y centrados en la tecnología. (b) La mayoría de los geeks se sobrepusieron a un sistema educativo sofocantemente tedioso, donde estaban rodeados de valores sociales detestables y compañeros hostiles, para terminar creando la cultura más libre e inventiva del planeta: Internet y el World Wide Web. (c) Ahora manejan los sistemas que hacen funcionar al mundo.

2 (a) Tendencia hacia el cerebrismo y la individualidad, rasgos que a menudo provocan el resentimiento, aislamiento o exclusion. (b) Identificables por su singularidad obsesividad sobre las cosas que adoran, tanto de trabajo como de diversión, y un agudo, amargo, incluso salvaje, extraño sentido del humor. (c) Desconfía universalmente de la autoridad. (d) En esta era, la Asención de los Geeks, un termino positivo, incluso envidiado.

3. Las definiciones que involucran cabezas de gallinas ya no aplican (referring to the third sense, below).

geek (gk)
n. Slang

A person regarded as foolish, inept, or clumsy.
A person who is single-minded or accomplished in scientific or technical pursuits but is felt to be socially inept.
A carnival performer whose show consists of bizarre acts, such as biting the head off a live chicken.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see explanationxxxtazdog
4 +2iniciados/fanáticos/devotos de la informática
Cecilia Gowar
5adictos a la informática
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
4adpetos
Rick Henry
5 -2seres grotescamente perversos
Monica Colangelo
1 +1see exp
MJ Barber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see exp


Explanation:
Geeks are persons very well up on computer technology, but not very socially skilled. I cannot think of a suitable Spanish term, but would love to hear what the others say.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Qué buen resumen! Anyway, maybe the best way to understand "geek" is to see a picture of Bill Gates, with his bangs and glasses... :-)
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
seres grotescamente perversos


Explanation:
that´s it!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rick Henry: what?:!?... this refers to technically adept people.
1 min
  -> Blame it on Simon & Schuster. I never turn to the dictionary to answer questions posted here, but I'm sleepless (it's 5:10 here) and was trying to help...

disagree  MJ Barber: no way. Are you thinking of gimps? (Not sure what that means either but think it has something to do with S&M)
5 mins
  -> see above. S&S's definition: individuo de acciones grotescas y desalmadas. Sigo sosteniendo que el diccionario es el peor enemigo del Traductor

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adpetos


Explanation:
yo diría sencillamente "adeptos" a la tecnología.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: it's good, but doesn't convey the impression that they are socially immature, - geeks does.
2 mins
  -> no necesariamente... geeks tambien puede connotar un "experto" en su campo.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adictos a la informática


Explanation:
or "fanáticos a la informática",
"informáticos empedernidos"...

Something more informal? "superempollones de la informática"

These seem the most suitable translations for this context.

In general, geek would be translated as "empollón" (in school, etc.), which means "someone who studies a lot and -in general- doesn't socilize that much".

I hope it helps you, Dayana.


    Native Spanish speaker.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iniciados/fanáticos/devotos de la informática


Explanation:
Algunas opciones, que dentro del contexto no quedarían mal... para algo muy coloquial tendrás que fijarte en el target market, porque lo que puede sonar familiar para España no lo es para América latina, por ejemplo...
Suerte
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: allwords.com: def.N 3. an expert in computers (a term of pride as self-reference, but often considered offensive when used by outsiders.): adicto a los ordenadores
54 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, especialmente con los coloquialismos :-))
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
Oddly enough, you can find "geek" on thousands of websites that are otherwise in Spanish, probably because it's so difficult to give a one-word translation. Here are some definitions.

¿que significa 'geek'?
Definición por Jon Katz, traducción al español por Sebastian Delmont
geek, adjetivo ( guic )

1 (a) Miembro de la nueva elite cultural, una comunidad de insatisfechos sociales, amantes de la cultura pop y centrados en la tecnología. (b) La mayoría de los geeks se sobrepusieron a un sistema educativo sofocantemente tedioso, donde estaban rodeados de valores sociales detestables y compañeros hostiles, para terminar creando la cultura más libre e inventiva del planeta: Internet y el World Wide Web. (c) Ahora manejan los sistemas que hacen funcionar al mundo.

2 (a) Tendencia hacia el cerebrismo y la individualidad, rasgos que a menudo provocan el resentimiento, aislamiento o exclusion. (b) Identificables por su singularidad obsesividad sobre las cosas que adoran, tanto de trabajo como de diversión, y un agudo, amargo, incluso salvaje, extraño sentido del humor. (c) Desconfía universalmente de la autoridad. (d) En esta era, la Asención de los Geeks, un termino positivo, incluso envidiado.

3. Las definiciones que involucran cabezas de gallinas ya no aplican (referring to the third sense, below).

geek (gk)
n. Slang

A person regarded as foolish, inept, or clumsy.
A person who is single-minded or accomplished in scientific or technical pursuits but is felt to be socially inept.
A carnival performer whose show consists of bizarre acts, such as biting the head off a live chicken.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://www.zonageek.com/geek/geek/
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=geek
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))))
4 hrs
  -> thanks, ladies :-)

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: So here is S&S's translation sense!! Incredible definitions!
12 hrs
  -> looks like the last one was the original meaning... I found a ref. saying it dates to 1914! (Merriam-Webster)