KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Rainforest Sights and Sounds

Spanish translation: Paisajes y sonidos de la selva tropical


05:25 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Rainforest Sights and Sounds
As I listen to the sounds of the rain forest,
As I watch the spirited animals fly, run and sqawk!
As I also watch man tear down all of the lovely and beautiful nature of mother earth,
I think ......
We as a people need to work
Together to save these wonderful and spirited Animals
Purvik
Spanish translation:Paisajes y sonidos de la selva tropical
Explanation:
Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Paisajes y sonidos de la selva tropicalSery
4Panoramas y sonidos de bosque tropical
Magno
4Mi traducción:
Katherine Matles
4Vistas y sonidos de la selva húmeda
Cecilia Benitez
4visiones y sonidos del bosque tropical o de la pluvisilva
Egmont
4vistas y sonidos de la selva
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vistas y sonidos de la selva


Explanation:
HTH


    conocimiento propio
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 905

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visiones y sonidos del bosque tropical o de la pluvisilva


Explanation:
Puedes elegir entre ambos conceptos, según el público al que vaya dirigido el texto. El segundo (pluvisilva) es más técnico y el primero (bosque tropical) es más general.

Espero que te sirva la explicación


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.greenpeace.org
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vistas y sonidos de la selva húmeda


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi traducción:


Explanation:
Mientras escucho a los sonidos de la selva tropical, mientros veo como corren, vuelan, y chillan los animales llenos de vida. Mientras también observo como el hombre destruye toda la naturaleza y belleza de nuestra tierra madre,
Pienso...
Nosotros como personas necesitamos trabajar juntos para salvar estos animales maravillos y vivaces

This is the way I would translate this!

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Panoramas y sonidos de bosque tropical


Explanation:
suerte

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Paisajes y sonidos de la selva tropical


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a.martinez: Es verdad, mejor paisajes que vistas.
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Laurent Slowack
21 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr