KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Cuba is the largest most western island of the West Indies

Spanish translation: Cuba es la mayor y la más occidental de las islas antillanas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cuba is the largest most western island of the West Indies
Spanish translation:Cuba es la mayor y la más occidental de las islas antillanas
Entered by: Cecilia Gowar

06:26 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Cuba is the largest most western island of the West Indies
The republic of Cuba is a group of islands. Cuba is known for sugar, tobacco and citrus products. The estimated population of Cuba is 11,184,023. Cuba has a communist government run by Fidel Castro. One day I would really like to visit Cuba, despite the dangers that I have heard about.
ashley
Cuba es la mayor y la más occidental de las islas antillanas
Explanation:
Así lo díría yo...¡Y también me iría de visita!
Cecilia
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cuba es la mayor y la más occidental de las islas antillanas
Cecilia Gowar
5Cuba es la isla más grande, y geográficamente más occidental, de las Antillas.Ana Romero
4 +1Cuba es la isla más grande y occidental de las AntillasSery
5Sorry! I meant Occidentalesolv10siq
5Cuba es la mayor isla al este de las Indias Occidentales
Claudia Iglesias
5Cuba es la mayor de las islas de las Indias occidentales.olv10siq
4Cuba es la isla más grande, y ubicada más al occidente, de las Indias OccidentalesMyrtha
4La isla de Cuba es la mayor y más occidental de las Antillas.xxxmgonzalez
4Cuba es la isla mas grande de las mas occidentales de las Indias OccidentalesJorge Milberg
4Cuba es la mayor isla occidental de las Antillas (Occidentales)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuba es la mayor isla occidental de las Antillas (Occidentales)


Explanation:
Occidentales se puede poner o no (no hace falta)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuba es la mayor isla al este de las Indias Occidentales


Explanation:
I hope you didn't want all the paragraph ?

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuba es la mayor de las islas de las Indias occidentales.


Explanation:
Hope it helps Ashley.

Native speaker

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuba es la isla más grande y occidental de las Antillas


Explanation:
or

Cuba es la mayor isla de las Antillas ubicada hacia el Occidente.


Just two options!!

Regards, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
9 mins
  -> Gracias

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry! I meant Occidentales


Explanation:
I apologized for my mistake.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuba es la isla más grande, y ubicada más al occidente, de las Indias Occidentales


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cuba es la mayor y la más occidental de las islas antillanas


Explanation:
Así lo díría yo...¡Y también me iría de visita!
Cecilia

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: Agree,pero no vayas de visita todavia
11 mins
  -> Gracias! (Lo voy a pensar)

agree  a.martinez
20 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Maria Asis
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuba es la isla mas grande de las mas occidentales de las Indias Occidentales


Explanation:
De las Indias Occidentales, tomando las mas occidentales de las mismas , la isla a la que nos referimnos es la mas grande.

Jorge Milberg

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La isla de Cuba es la mayor y más occidental de las Antillas.


Explanation:
Para que tengas más donde elegir.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cuba es la isla más grande, y geográficamente más occidental, de las Antillas.


Explanation:
Yo, sin dudas, agregaría "geográficamente".


    Translator, Nativer Speaker
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30