KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

voltage stalizer

Spanish translation: stabilizer


07:32 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / radar equipment
English term or phrase: voltage stalizer
There is no context. It is part of a radar´s electrical room. Could it be a spelling mistake (stabilizer)?
Pilar
Spanish translation:stabilizer
Explanation:
Pilar, it's definitely a spelling mistake. I've spent years in the lab "playing" with electrical eng. equipment and never heard of a "stalizer". "Estabilizador" en Español.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stabilizer
Maria Karra
5Estabilizador de voltajeAna Romero
4estabilizador de tensión
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stabilizer


Explanation:
Pilar, it's definitely a spelling mistake. I've spent years in the lab "playing" with electrical eng. equipment and never heard of a "stalizer". "Estabilizador" en Español.


    me, engineer
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 mins

agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
52 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  xxxHenri
1 hr

agree  Erik Vorbeck: me,engineer
20 hrs
  -> :) Thanks, everyone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estabilizador de tensión


Explanation:
No doubt: it is voltage stabilizer in English.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estabilizador de voltaje


Explanation:
Did you mean: stabilizer? Asked me Google (one of the biggest search engine on the Internet).




    Technical Translator, Electronic Engineer
Ana Romero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30